Menu


Top county athletes wait and hope

Apr 2, 2020 By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

With the Wyoming High School Activities Association extension now banning all high school sports at least through April 20, the chance of a spring season in high school golf, track and field and soccer are growing dim.

The Wyoming High School Activities Association suspended all activities as part of the "stay in place" policy used to limit the spread of COVID 19 on Thursday, March 12, during the opening games of the Class 3-A and Class 4-A state basketball tournaments -- which abruptly were cancelled after their already had begun.

Practice requirements

By state rule, athletes playing golf, soccer or competing in track and field had a week practice in beginning on March 8 and the state requires nine full practices before competition.

If events were opened up again on April 20, the earliest competition would be the following Monday the 27th -- assuming the practice rule remained in effect.

All eight Fremont County High Schools field offer track and field to both boys and girls.

Wyoming Indian has a twilight track meet still on the schedule for April 30, with the Roy Peck Invitational scheduled for May 2 in Riverton, and the Shane Brock Memorial May 8 in Lander.

The following week regional track meets are scheduled in Lander and Shoshoni, with the state meet scheduled for May 21-23 in Casper.

Golf and soccer

Soccer could still be held for Riverton and Lander with a modified schedule that allows just conference matches prior to the regional tournament.

Golf had enough practices prior to the moratorium for competition, with conference meets scheduled for May 10-11.

Spring golf is just conference competition with the state tournaments held in the fall.

Riverton and Lander are the only Fremont County teams that offer boys and girls golf.

Champs idled

Fremont County track schools have 10 returning individual or relay state championship teams returning from the 2019 season.

Senior Mindy Russell of Wind River is the defending Class 2-A champion in the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes, and the anchor leg of the Lady Cougars state 4x400-meter championship team.

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy junior Kaden Dower is the defending title holder in both Class 1-A the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Lander has three returning state champions, all juniors this year: 3-A 100-meter hurdles gold medalist Madison Chance, and 3-A boys championship Sam Kistemann in the 1600-meter run and Kaleb Simonson in the 3200-meter run

Wyoming Indian freshman Larissa McElroy surprised Class 2-A with a runaway title in the 3200-meter run and has three years of eligibility remaining.

Shoshoni has three members of its boys Class 2-A 4x800-meter relay team returning, Cade Fike, James Knigge and Braeden Cash.

In golf, the Lander boys and Riverton girls were Class 3-A state champions a season ago. Tiger junior Jaren Calkins and University of Wyoming bound senior Rachel Stoinski have an opportunity to lead their respective squads to a conference title as well if a fragment of the season still can be held.

Print Story
 
Read The Ranger...
2020-05-28