A family-owned daily newspaper serving Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming since 1949

Three Rustlers earn spots in College National Finals Rodeo

May 7, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Colton Miller won his second consecutive saddle bronc regional title for the Central Wyoming College Rustlers in the final regular season rodeo Sunday in Laramie.

Miller earned his first title last year as a freshman at CWC.

The victory qualified him for the College National Finals Rodeo the Casper Events Center next month.

"Watching Colton win his second regional championship was very neat," CWC coach Drew Schrock said.

"Colton is a great competitor and has always rode saddle broncs very good."

Shaylee Hance claimed the regional goat tying buckle for the Rustler women by having an outstanding spring season.

The top three cowboys or cowgirls earn a ticket to the CNFR.

The top two men's and women's teams automatically earn a CNFR spot.

Saddle bronc

Miller tallied 795 points in the saddle bronc competition in 10 total rodeos.

Blaine Mathews also will be representing CWC at the CNFR in saddle bronc after placing third with 475 points.

"I have really enjoyed Blaine on the team this year," Schrock said. "It's fun to see a kid win after working so hard to make it happen."

Travis Nelson from Gillette College tied with Mathews for the final CNFR qualifying spot.

Sheridan's Ezekiel Thurston finished second at 680 points.

CWC's Stetson Jorgensen came in 14th (160 points).

Goat tyer

Hance produced a third Sunday in Laramie to give her the regional crown.

She was timed in a two-ride total of 14.3 seconds.

In the final regional standings, Hance scored 982 points in the talented field.

"Shaylee didn't make any mistakes all spring," Schrock said. "Her basics were better than any of the other goat tiers this year."

Gillette's Jordan Thurston was second (855 points) and Shelby Winchell from Chadron ended third (680).

Kaylee Burnett from CWC missed going to the CNFR by one spot in the barrel racing.

Burnett placed fourth at 550 points. Wyoming's Chandler Markel clinched a CNFR spot with 555 points.

Hayden Segelke from Northeastern Junior College won the barrel racing crown (965). Kristi Steffes from Gillette was second (725).

Team standings

The CWC men finished second in the Laramie rodeo, scoring 380 points.

Northeastern Junior College took the University of Wyoming rodeo (505 points).

In the women's standings, CWC finished fourth with 190 points in the final regular season rodeo.

The Rustlers placed fifth in the regional standings (1,922.50 points).

Northeastern Junior College brought home the regional championship (2,705 ) and Gillette College finished second (2,765) in a tight battle.

Eastern Wyoming College was first in the men's standings at 4,303.33 points.

Gillette College second (4,070). CWC ended seventh (2,295).

Spratt third in all-around

Former Shoshoni High School standout athlete Coralee Spratt finished third in the women's all-around chase.

Spratt is a freshman at Northeastern Junior College in Sterling, Colo., scored 692 points during the regular season.

Segelke was the runaway winner for the women's all-around title with 1,547.50 points.

Spratt finished third in breakaway roping (275 points), eighth in goat tying (262.5), and 11th in barrel racing (155).

CWC results from UWR00;rodeo

Men's team standings -- 1. Northeastern Junior College, 505; 2. Central Wyoming College, 380; 3. Gillette College, 350; 4. Chadron State College, 310; 5. University of Wyoming, 300; 6. Eastern Wyoming College, 295; 7. Sheridan College, 165; 8. Lamar Community College, 160; 9. Casper College, 100; 10. Laramie, 90.

Women's team standings -- 1 Chadron State College, 600; 2. Laramie County Community, 200; 3. Casper College, 195; 4. Central Wyoming College, 190; 5. Gillette College, 130; 6. University of Wyoming, 90; 7. Eastern Wyoming College, 80; 8. Northeastern Junior College, 75; 9. Otero Junior College, 60; 10. Lamar Community College, 30.

Men's all-around --1. David Hinman, Northeastern, 280; 3. Coltin Hill, CWC, 90.

Women's all-around -- 1. Amy Deichert, Chadron, 325.

Saddle bronc -- 1. Colton Miller, CWC, 146.

Bareback riding --1. Devan Reily, Gillette, 159; 7. Cooper Clemens, CWC 128.

Bull riding -- 1. Garrett Lowham, Wyoming, 135.

Tie-down roping -- 1. Jeffery Clark, Wyoming, 26.8;

Steer wrestling -- 1. David Hinman, Northeastern, 10.1; 7. Coltin Hill, CWC, 16.3.

Team roping heeler -- 1. Trevor Scantling, CWC, 22.2; 7. Coltin Hill, CWC, 9.4.

Barrel racing -- 1. Amy Deichert, Chadron, 30.29; 5. Kaylee Burnett, CWC, 30.72;.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Amy Deichert, Chadron, 6.0.

Goat tying -- 1. Shelby Winchell, Chadron, 13.9; 3. Shaylee Hance, CWC, 14.3.

Get your copy of The Ranger online, every day! If you are a current print subscriber and want to also access dailyranger.com online (there is nothing more to purchase) including being able to download The Mining and Energy Edition, click here. Looking to start a new online subscription to dailyranger.com (even if it is for just one day)? Access our secure SSL encrypted server and start your subscription now by clicking here.

Related Stories

Related Tags

County Weather

Photo Gallery

Twitter Feed (Follow Us!)

Contact Us  © 2015 Riverton Ranger, Inc.