The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Fullerton's third in high jump tops for county at track classic

Apr 30, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Riverton High School bosted a small meet Tuesday afternoon and evening at Wolverine Track.

Five Fremont County athletes placed in different events Friday at the annual Wyoming Track Classic in Casper at Harry Geldien Stadium.

Riverton High School Wolverines at the meet were Brandon Fullerton, Lane Savage and Ashtyn Leisy.

Fullerton paced RHS with a third-place finish in the high jump.

Shoshoni High School distance runner Olivia Thompson competed in the 1,600-meter run, and teammate Tasha Maddock participated in the 800 meters.

The track classic invites the top time or distance performers from all Wyoming classifications.

"Overall, I was very proud of how well our athletes competed at the classic," RHS co-head coach Jorah Griffith said. "I was also impressed with our athletes' composure and sportsmanship.

Each individual represented our track team and school very well."

RHS hosted the Riverton Twilight on Tuesday afternoon at Wolverine Track. Savage, Wyatt Meyer and Seth Quayle will be honored on Senior Night.

The Wolverines, Lander, Shoshoni, Western Heritage Lutheran Academy, Worland and Wyoming Indian made up the field.

Fullerton entered the track classic with the eighth-best mark in the high jump and the sophomore finished with a height 6-0. Tanner Fischer from Kelly Walsh won the title at 6-2. Jackson's Gatlin Topp placed second (6-0), with fewer misses than Fullerton.

"I was happy with Brandon's effort in the high jump," Griffith said. "It was impressive to see him get third."

Savage ended fifth in the shot put with a throw of 45-9. Powell's Garrett Lynch captured the title in 54-2.5. His teammate Vince Sleep came in second at 51-4.5. Natrona's Ben Pieper finished third (47-10).

"Lane competed well," Griffith said. "He had the second-best mark for 4-A throwers. That should give him good confidence going into regionals and state, knowing that he will be right in the thick of it come postseason."

Leisy finished sixth in the long jump at 16-2.5.

Lyman's Ann Wingeleth was first at 18-9.

"I felt that Ashtyn really stepped up her consistency in the long jump, getting quality marks on each attempt and working to better each jump," Griffith said.

SHS athletes

Thompson crossed the finish line fourth in the 1,600-meter run after a time of 5:37.94

Gillette's Tabitha Simmons edged Calbi Ausmann from Newcastle at the finish line.

Simmons was in 5:19.33. Ausmann ran it in 5:19.36.

Maddock placed fourth in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:24.71. She was seeded with a time of 2:30.39. Jackson's Maggie Carruth took the title in 2:20.40. Kim Holiday from Cody was second (2:20.74).

Results from Wyoming Track and Field Classic held Friday

Girls

Top three placers

3,200 meters -- 1. Abby Phillips, Gillette, 11:43.38; 2. Andee Wilcox, Kelly Walsh, 12:12.97; 3. Alexis Smith, Kelly Walsh, 12:19.50

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Mikala Skates, Kelly Walsh, 14.42; 2. Jessie Eaves, Worland, 14.54; 3. Lauren Taubert, Natrona, 14.89

100 meters -- 1. Jerayah Davis, Kelly Walsh, 11.76; 2. Lauren Taubert, Natrona, 12.42; 3. Gabby Edeen, Sheridan, 12.60

1,600 meters -- 1. Tabitha Simmons, Gillette, 5:19.33; 2. Calbi Asumann, Newcastle, 5:19.36; 3. Jessi Jeffries, Gillette, 5:36.28; 4. Olivia Thompson, Shoshoni, 5:37.94

400 meters -- 1. Kim Shumway, Lovell, 57.16; 2. Logan Yurek, Cheyenne East, 59.68; 3. Anna Reiner, Cheyenn East, 1:00.89.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Jessie Eaves, Worland, 44.29; 2. Lauren Taubert, Natrona, 45.36; 3. Mikalah Skates, Kelly Walsh, 47.16.

800 meters -- 1. Maggie Carruth, Jackson, 2:20.40; 2. Kim Holidy, Cody, 2:20.74; 3. Amanda Hutchinson, Tongue River, 2:23.42; 4. Tasha Maddock, Shoshoni, 2:24.74.

200 meters -- 1. Jerayah Davis, Kelly Walsh, 24.19; 2. Shayna Soderstrom, Worland, 25.64; 3. Makayla Pzinski, Gillette, 25.82.

High jump -- 1. Ann Wingeleth, Lyman, 5-4; 2. Sofia Hof, Kelly Walsh, 5-2; 3. Kyleen Smith, Wheatland, 5-2.

Long jump -- 1. Ann Wingeleth, Lyman, 18-9; 2. Day Timberman, Kelly Walsh, 17-2.25; 3. Shana Wilcoxson, Burns, 16-9.75; 4. Tabitha Briscoe, Natrona, 16-8; 5. Emily Reed, Cody, 16-7.5; 6. Ashtyn Leisy, Riverton, 16-2.5.

Discus -- 1. Kaite O'Connor, Sundance, 138-6; 2. Kiara Skinnner, Cody, 131-2; 3. Shaylee Richard, Lingle Fort-Laramie.

Boys (top three)

3,200 meters -- 1. Hunter Davila, Kelly Walsh, 9:37.42; 2. Colton Gillum, Natrona, 9:49.30; 3. Michael Rotellini, Sheridan, 9:51.75.

110 meter hurdles -- 1. Joey Czellecz, Kelly Walsh, 14.62; 2. Rocky Pratt, Green River, 14.84; 3. Zach Huber, Green River, 14.99.

100 meters -- 1. Ben Mancuso, Burlington, 10.92; 2. Dominic Hill, Cheyenne East, 10.98; 3. Chance Jones, Natrona, 11.05.

1,600 meters -- 1. Matt Scarlett, Buffalo, 4:31.67; 2. Robert Ricks, Douglas, 4:31.70; 3. Jamon Rodrigues, Gillette, 4:33.95.

400 meters -- 1. Clay Carlson, Kelly Walsh, 48.74; 2. Robert Counts, Natrona, 48.82; 3. Josiah Huff, Tongue River, 50.18.

300 meter hurdles -- 1. Ty Etchemendy, Douglas, 38.43; 2. Joey Czellecz, Kelly Walsh, 38.73; 3. Matthew Wigglesworth, Big Horn, 39.97.

800 meters -- 1. Josh Hartford, Green River, 1:55.37; 2. Kinsly Smith, Jackson, 1:56.85; 3. Calum Kepler, Kelly Walsh, 1:57.99. 200 meters -- 1. Ben Mancuso, Burlington, 22.23; 2. Dominic Hill, Cheyenne East, 22.52; 3. Chance Jones, Natrona, 22.61.

Pole vault -- 1. Leighton Blanchard, Cody, 14-5; 2. Dallas Erisman, Gillette, 14-0; 3. Brad Eliason, Gillette, 13-6.

Long jump -- 1. Lane George, Douglas, 21-6.50; 2. Ben Mancuso, Burlington, 21-2.75; 3. Tristin Cloward, Natrona, 21-0.75.

Shot put -- 1. Garrett Lynch, Powell, 54-2.50; 2. Vince Sleep, Powell, 51-4.50; 3. Ben Pieper, Natrona, 47-10; 4. Tanner Rohrer, Lovell, 47-1.75; 5. Lane Savage, Riverton, 45-9.

Related content:
 
Fremont County