Menu


Fremont County boasts five state track champs

May 21, 2017 By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

Riverton's Naya Shime and Alec Richardson, Shoshoni's Zac Pickinpaugh, Wyoming Indian's Charlene Brown and Western Heritage Lutheran's Jordan Kline all claimed gold medals in Casper.

Wyoming High School Activities Association officials scrambled to get the annual three-day track championships complete in the face of a strong late spring storm that threatened to cancel the event.

Thursday's events were limited to just the 3200-meter run and the 4x800-meter relay with strong winds and blowing snow covering the surface at Harry Geldien Stadium on the campus of Kelly Walsh High School.

Friday morning's conditions weren't much better and the events usually reserved for three days of competition were squeezed into just Friday and Saturday.Field events began as early as 7:30 a.m. to fit everything in.

With the sound of blowers dominating the infield, starters had to have the gas-powered blowers shut down so athletes could hear the start.

The conditions weren't conducive to stellar performances, but most athletes competed well in their events in spite of the hardships.

The spring hurdles and 300-meter variety were especially treacherous, with several athletes slipping on their plant foot as they approached a hurdle and crashing into the track.

Riverton's 4x100-meter relay, the fastest in school history and just a couple of hundredths of second behind Kelly Walsh's state leading time in the state's largest division fell short when third leg Jaren Draper suffered a severe hamstring injury that sent him hopping into anchor leg Alec Richardson. Riverton finished in fourth place in the event, but ran two seconds slower than their best time with the injury to Draper.

The only two event champion in Fremont County was Idaho State bound Alec Richardson of Riverton, who won the long and triple jump. His much anticipated return to the long jump with a chance to set the all-class record was daunted by the poor conditions at the meet.

Shoshoni hurdler Zac Pickinpaugh repeated as Class 2-A state champion in the 300-meter hurdles but his bid for a double in the hurdle events came to an end when he smashed a hurdle on the fifth flight that flew into another lane and was disqualified.

The Riverton girls, Shoshoni boys and Pine Bluffs boys were all disqualified in the 4x100-meter relay with dropped batons or exchanges out of the zone.

In spite of the challenges thrown in their path by Mother Nature, Fremont County had four individual champions.

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy tallied their first-ever state championship, with junior Jordan Kline winning the 100 meter dash and finishing second in the 200 meters.

Riverton's Naya Shime had an excellent meet.

The 5-foot-11 freshman won the long jump with an impressive leap of 18-3.5 and was second in the high jump and 100-meter hurdles and third in the 200.

Wyoming Indian senior Charlene Brown won the challenging 3200-meter run in just her normal uniform, declining to wear the cold weather gear that was offered.

The highest team finish went to the Riverton boys, who earned third place in Class 3-A.

Riverton was balanced, placing in the 4x100 and 4x400-meter relays and with Brodie Roden tallying second-place finishes in the 100 and 200-meter dashes, along with points by Kylan Shultz and Logan Alley in the 110-meter high hurdles.

Hunter Lee added a second in the discus and a third in the shot put.

Lander's Nathan Motherway cleared 13 feet for second in the pole vault and Wind River's Jaylynn Fightingbear was runner up in the Class 2-A discus at 113 feet and eighth in the discus. Cougars teammate Abby Philleo was runner-up in the 100 meter dash.

Class 1-A girls team scores: 1. Cokeville 124, 2. Encampment 97, 3. Ten Sleep 93, 4. Lingle-Ft. Laramie 67.50, 5. Dubois 48.50, 6. Saratoga, 46, 7. Little Snake River 41, 8. Farson-Eden 37, 9. Guernsey-Sunrise 24, 10. Meeteetse 22, 11. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 19, 12. Hanna-Elk Mountain 17, 13. Kaycee 11, 14. Burlington 10, 15. Hulett / Arvada-Clearmont 2

100-Meter Dash: 1. Sydney Holliday, TS 12.50, 3. Kodi Dower, WHA 13.50, 6. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 13.75

200-Meter Dash: 1. Sydney Holliday, TS 25.98, 4. Kodi Dower, WHLA 28.77, 7. Brieanna Haverkamp, WHLA 29.43

400-Meter Dash: 1. Kelli Holiday, TS 1:00.39, 3. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 1:02.99

800-Meter Run: 1. Kelli Holliday, TS 2:24.21

1600-Meter Run: 1. Kelli Holliday, TS 5:27.89

3200-Meter Run: 1. Kelli Holliday, TS 12:50.70

100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Georgia Wollert, LFL 15.85, 6. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 17.90

300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Georgia Wollert, LLF 46.46, 8. Brieanna Haverkamp, WHLS 53.50

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Farson-Eden 54.35, 3. Dubois (Louise Bjerre, Kellyn Chandler, Eva Hierl, Ione Chandler) 55.92

4x400-Meter Relay: 1, Cokeville 4:15.08, 7. Dubois (Aubry Baker, Louise Bjerre, Kellyn Chandler, Kallen Smith) 4:46.18

4x800-Meter Relay: 1 .Cokeville 11:14.80

Long Jump: 1. Paige Powell, ENC 15-10, 5. Ione Chandler, DUB 14-5.75, 7. Kellyn Chandler, DUB 13-9.75

Triple Jump: 1. Allison Hampton, TS 35-0, 8. Kellyn Chandler, DUB 31-1.5

High Jump: 1. Paige Powell, ENC 5-0, 4. Kodi Dower, WHLA 4-8

Pole Vault: 1. Matti May, MEET 8-0, 2. Aubrey Baker, DUB 8-0, 3. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 8-0, 6. Eva Hierl, DUB 7-0

Shot Put: 1. Hailey Barkhurst, ENC 35-9.75

Discus: 1. Ailey Barkhurst, ENC 118-2

Class 1-A boys team scores: 1. Lingle-Ft. Laramie 147.50, 2. Cokeville 64, 3. Midwest 58.50, 4. Hanna Elk Mountain 56, 5. Farson-Eden 46, 6. Encampment 42, 7. Meeteetse 40, 8. Saratoga 39, 9. Little Snake River 33, 10. Burlington 31, 11. Kaycee 28, 12. Dubois 19, 13. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 18, 14. Arvada-Clearmont 11, 15. Rock River 9, 16. Guernsey-Sunrise / St. Stephen's 8

100-Meter Dash: 1. Jordan Kline, WHLA 11.63

200-Meter Dash: 1. Landen Fuller, LFL 23.34, 2. Jordan Kline, WHLA 23.56

400-Meter Dash: 1. Shane McGraw, HEM 51.18

800-Meter Run: 1. Shane McGraw, HEM 2:01.73

1600-Meter Run: 1. Lain Mitchelson, FE 4:33.30, 5. Xavier Hubbard, SS 4:51.04

3200-Meter Run: 1. Reid Schroeder, ENC 10:36.95, 7. Xavier Hubbard, SS 11:13.63

110-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Ty Mueller, LFL 15.92, 4. Brock Baker, DUB 17.36, 5. Connor Hudson , DUB 17.81, 6. Klayton Rose, DUB 18.08

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Ty Mueller, LFL 41-40, 6. Brock Baker, DUB 44.24

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Midwest 46.96,

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3:36.53

4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Cokeville 8:59.02

Long Jump: 1. Ty Mueller, LFL 21-0.5

Triple Jump: 1. Justice Madayag, LFL 42-5.75

High Jump: 1. Samuel Schnieder, SAR 6-0

Pole Vault: 1. Tallon Wiles, BUR 12-6

Shot Put: 1. Tyler Hunt, LFL 45-7.75, 5. Robert Claar, DUB 40-2.75

Discus: 1. Kayden Best, MID 127-9

Class 2-A girls team scores: 1. Big Horn 79.50, 2. Big Piney 77, 3. Pine Bluffs 63, 4. Lusk 47, 5. Moorcroft 46, 6. Wind River 44, 7. Lovell 42, 8. Wright 39, 9. Tongue River 37.5, 10. Sundance 37, 11. Rocky Mountain 34, 12. Burns 26, 13. Upton 23, 14. Wyoming Indian 19, 15. Southeast / Greybull 15, 17. Glenrock 10, 18. Shoshoni 6, 19. Kemmerer 2

100-Meter Dash: 1. Grace Tanner, BP 12.82, 2. Abby Philleo, WR 13.18

200-Meter Dash: 1. Montanna Chrystal, PB 26.60, 5. Abby Philleo, WR 27.15

400-Meter Dash: 1. Montanna Chyrstal, PB 1:00.35, 2. Mindy Russell, WR 1:01.01

800-Meter Run: 1, Hailey Jones, MOOR 2:25.89

1600-Meter Run: 1. Hailey Jones, MOOR 5:37.78, 3. Charlene Brown, WI 5:44.55, 8. Gaven Murphy, SHO 5:54.47

3200-Meter Run: 1. Charlene Brown, WI 12:56.78, 4. Gaven Murphy, SHO 13:25.28

100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Mackinzie Grubbs, UPT 15.49

300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Mackinzie Grubbs, UPT 44.87, 7. Lue Herbert, WR 50.21

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Lovell 52.38, 4. Wind River (Vonnie Capitan, Lue Herbert, Mindy Russell, Abby Philleo) 54.02

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Pine Bluffs 4:17.74, 2. Wind River (Bonnie Capitan, Abby Philleo, Lue Herbert, Mindy Russell) 4:19.52

4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Southeast 10:56.30, 6. Wyoming Indian (Charlene Brown, Jocelia Her Many Horses, Denaira Hiwalker, Rai'el Valdez) 11:38.10

Long Jump: 1. Katie Lambert, BH 16-0.25

Triple Jump: 1. Katie Lambert, BH 34-8

High Jump: 1. Miranda Gilkey, LUS 4-10

Pole Vault: 1. Kendra Sloan, PB 9-6

Shot Put: 1. Kodi Edwards, WRI 36-5, 8. Jaylynn Fighting Bear, WR 32-3

Discus: 1. Kodi Edwards, WRI 116-6, 2. Jaylynn Fightingbear, WR 113-9

Class 2-A boys team scores: 1. Lovell 103, 2. Rocky Mountain 85, 3. Big Horn 75, 4. Upton 53, 5. Kemmerer 51, 6. Southeast 44, 7. Sundance 41, 8. Shoshoni 35, 9. Pine Bluffs 33. 10. Big Piney 30.5, 11. Glenrock 26.5, 12. Tongue River 25, 13. Burns 18, 14. Wright 15, 15. Lusk 11, 16. Wind River 4, 17. Wyoming Indian 1

100-Meter Dash: 1. Hunter Woodard, UPT 11.34, 2. Wyatt Ramsey, SHO 11.47

200-Meter Dash: 1. Hunter Woodward, UPT 22.98, 5. Wyatt Ramsey, SHO 23.78

400-Meter Dash: 1. Porter Nichols, LOV 50.49

800-Meter Run: 1. Chase Lovercheck, SE 1:57.93

1600-Meter Run: 1. Louis Failoni, KEM 4:41.20

3200-Meter Run: 1. Louis Failoni, KEM 10:37.04

110-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Tristan Jewell, RM 16.02, 5. Morgan Miller, WR 16.61

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Zac Pickinpaugh, SHO 40.13

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Upton 44.63

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Southeast 3:30.75, 5. Shoshoni (J.J. Pingetzer, Anthony Cousineau, Andrew Jennings, Zac Pickinpaugh) 3:38.79, 8. Wyoming Indian (Cordell Brown, Jaison Underwood, Natuin Trosper, Jared White) 3:40.61

4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Lovell 8:49.19, 6. Shoshoni (Gary Medicine Cloud, Kadon Dewitt, Jackson Spence, Andrew Jennings) 9:22.04

Long Jump: 1. Ishmael DePaulitte, PB 20-11.75, 8. Anthony Cousineau, SHO 18-9.75

Triple Jump: 1. Cort Ingalls, SUN 42-4.75

High Jump: 1. Jonathan Allred, RM 6-4

Pole Vault: 1. Hunter Woodward, UPT 13-0

Shot Put: 1. Logan Downs, GLN 48-2.75, 7. J.J. Pingetzer, SHO 44-7.25

Discus: 1. Yuli Viergets, SUN 141-10

Class 3-A girls teams scores: 1. Star Valley 142. 2. Mountain View 71, 3. Buffalo 59, 4. Wheatland 47, 5. Riverton / Thermopolis / Cody 43, 8. Pinedale 40, 9. Powell 39, 10. Douglas 36, 11. Torrington 32, 12. Lyman 30, 13. Newcastle 20, 14. Worland 15, 15. Lander Valley 3

100-Meter Dash: 1. Rachel Battershell, WHT 12.57

200-Meter Dash: 1. Rachel Battershell, WHT 15.27, 2. Naya Shime, RIV 15.70

400-Meter Dash: 1. Rachel Battershell, WHT 1:01.02, 4. Kelsey Milleson, RIV 1:02.48

800-Meter Run: 1. Hannah Behunin, MTV 2:16.68

1600-Meter Run: 1. Hannah Behunin, MTV 5:15.95

3200-Meter Run: 1. Hannah Behunin, MTV 11:37.22, 8. Trysta Stingley, RIV 12:59.01

100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Rachel Battershell, WHT 15.27, 2. Naya Shime, RIV 15.70

300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Janice Hall, SV 46.03

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Torrington 51.85

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Thermopolis 4:14.02

4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Star Valley 10:06.51, 4. Riverton (Sydney Chatfield, Jaitlyn Pettit, Kelsey Milleson, Madyson Dolcater) 10:42.65

Long Jump: 1. Naya Shime, RIV 18-3.5

Triple Jump: 1. Shantelle Rule, PIN 36-2.75

High Jump: 1. McKinley Bradshaw, LYM 5-2, 2. Naya Shime, RIV 5-0

Pole Vault: 1. Eve Johnson, COD 10-0

Shot Put: 1. Erika Larsen, COD 38-11.25, 6. Connor Lebeau, LAN 34-5.5

Discus: 1. Autumn Knight, BUF 133-6

Class 3-A boys team scores: 1. Star Valley 165, 2. Douglas 86.33, 3. Riverton 70.33, 4. Cody 59, 5. Mountain View 47, 6. Powell 50, 7. Worland 32. 8. Torrington 30.50, 9. Wheatland 23, 10. Newcastle / Lander 20, 12. Pinedale 13, 13. Buffalo 11.33, 14. Thermopolis 10.5, 15. Rawlins 7. 16. Lyman 4

100-Meter Dash: 1. Roman Smith, WHT 10.98, 2. Brodie Roden, RIV 11.10, 8. Alec Richardson, RIV 11.30

200-Meter Dash: 1. Roman Smith, WHT 22.23, 2. Brodie Roden, RIV 22.64

400-Meter Dash: 1. Brady Erickson, COD 49.67

800-Meter Run: 1. Wyatt Peck, SV 1:55.33

1600-Meter Run: 1. Asefa Wetzel, SV 4:22.12

3200-Meter Run: 1. Asefa Wetzel, SV 9:45.03

110-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Tyrel Leman, DOU 15.01, 4. Kylan Shultz, RIV 15.72, 8. Logan Alley, RIV 16.72

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Tyrel Leman, DOU 39.28

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Star Valley 43.78, 4. Riverton (Logan Alley, Jaren Draper, Brodie Roden, Alec Richardson) 45.25, 5. Lander (Nathan Motherway, Sam Rodgers, Patrick Nickerson, Colin Kinney) 45.25

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Douglas 3:30.82, 7. Riverton (Kyren Higgs, Billy Torgerson, Logan Alley, Jaren Draper) 3:42.30

4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Star Valley 8:09.11, 6. Lander (Connor Wilkinson, Ryan Brinda, Micah Kistemann, Conrad Swenson) 8:54.48

Long Jump: 1. Alec Richardson, RIV 22-8.25

Triple Jump: 1. Alec Richardson, RIV 43-8.5

High Jump: 1. Eric Jamerman, DOU 6-6, 7. Kyren Higgs, RIV 5-10

Pole Vault: 1. Gavin Holeman, COD 13-6, 2. Nathan Motherway, LAN 13-0, 6. Bridger Kimber, LAN 11-6

Shot Put: 1. Logan Harris, TOR 63-8.5, 3. Hunter Lee, RIV 48-2.75

Discus: 1. Logan Harris, TOR 155-9, 2. Hunter Lee, RIV 142-8

Print Story
 
Riverton's Logan Alley cleared a hurdle en route to an eighth-place finish in the Class 3-A 110-meter high hurdles at the state championships in Casper. 			           Photo by Adam Orbell

Riverton's Logan Alley cleared a hurdle en route to an eighth-place finish in the Class 3-A 110-meter high hurdles at the state championships in Casper. Photo by Adam Orbell


Riverton's Logan Alley cleared a hurdle en route to an eighth-place finish in the Class 3-A 110-meter high hurdles at the state championships in Casper. 			           Photo by Adam Orbell

Riverton's Logan Alley cleared a hurdle en route to an eighth-place finish in the Class 3-A 110-meter high hurdles at the state championships in Casper. Photo by Adam Orbell

Read The Ranger...
2017-09-22

TAGS: