A family-owned daily newspaper serving Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming since 1949

Wolverines, Tigers compete at track regionals

May 14, 2017 - By Scott Akanewich, Sports Editor

Riverton's Brodie Roden, Alec Richardson and Naya Shime were all double-winners at the Class 3-A West meet in Rock Springs.

On Friday and Saturday, Riverton and Lander both competed at the Class 3-A West regional track meet in Rock Springs and both the Wolverines and Tigers were well-represented among the field of runners, jumpers and throwers from across the western side of Wyoming.

Riverton's Brodie Roden won both the 100 and 200 meters in times of 10.92 and 22.24, respectively and added a second place in the 300-meter hurdles (41.58).

Lady Wolverines freshman Naya Shime won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 15.12 and was also victorious in the long jump with an effort of 17-09.

In the girls' 800 meters, Riverton's Jaitlyn Petit finished seventh in a time of 2:34.74, while Lady Wolverines teammate Trysta Stingley was 12th (2:42.34).

Stingley followed up with a seventh in the 3200 meters in 13:25.42, with Lander's Wolf Star Duran in 10th (14:43.27).

The Lady Wolverines' 4x100-meter relay squad of Kyli Yorgason, Hannah Reinig, Abigail Larsen and Madi Johnson finished second in a time of 53.12 by an eyelash to Star Valley's winning mark of 53.10.

Naya Shime was second in the high jump with an effort of 5-03 to Lyman's McKinley Bradshaw's 5-06.

Lander's Conner LeBeau was third in the shot put, at 36-03, while Lady Tigers teammates Leah Brown (17.33) and Avery Cox (17.36) were seventh and eighth, respectively, in the 100-meter hurdles.

Brown was also fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (50.53), while Riverton's Abigail Larsen was third (49.23).

Boys

On the boys' side of the competition, Riverton's Billy Torgerson was eighth in the 800 meters in 2:06.79, while the boys' 4x100 squad of Roden, Logan Alley, Jaren Draper and Richardson was eighth in 50.36 after a dropped baton derailed their chances at victory.

Richardson won the triple jump with a leap of 43-00.50, while Kylan Shultz was sixth (41-02.50) and Lander's Patrick Hickerson seventh (40-07.50).

Riverton's Hunter Lee was second in the shot put with a throw of 50-03.75, losing out to Star Valley's Kaden Johnson, who won with a 52-04.50.

In the discus, Lee also finished second, with a heave of 146-10.

Draper was sixth for the Wolverines in the 400 meters (54.37), while Kylan Shultz was second in the 110-meter hurdles (15.53) and Alley was fifth (16.41), while Lander's Conrad Swenson was sixth (16.52).

Riverton placed three in the points in the high jump, with Braydon Lonebear (fourth, 5-10), Kyren Higgs (fifth, 5-10) and Shultz (eighth, 5-10).

Class 3-A West regional

Girls team results

1. Star Valley, 150; 2. Cody, 99.50; 3. Mountain View, 90; 4. Riverton, 88; 5. Powell, 79; 6. Pinedale, 70.50; 7. Lyman, 52; 8. Lander, 22.

100 meters

1. Rule, Pinedale, 12.93; 4. Larsen, Riverton, 13.44.

200 meters

1. Hall, Star Valley, 26.63; 2. Shime, Riverton, 26.79; 5. Milleson, Riverton, 27.63.

400 meters

1. O'Neill, Powell, 1:02.48; 2. Milleson, Riverton, 1:03.94; 7. Pettit, Riverton, 1:08.07; 8. Cox, Lander, 1:10.77.

800 meters

1. O'Neill, Powell, 2:19.79; 7. Pettit, Riverton, 2:34.74.

1600 meters

1. Harmon, Mountain View, 5;48.20; 5. Stingley, Riverton, 6:05.92.

3200 meters

1. Behunin, Mountain View, 12:20.38; 7. Stingley, Riverton, 13:25.42.

100-meter hurdles

1. Shime, Riverton, 15.12; 7. Brown, Lander, 17.33; 8. Cox, lander, 17.36.

300-meter hurdles

1. Newton, Mountain View, 47.47; 3. Larsen, Riverton, 49.23; 5. Brown, Lander, 50.53.

4x100-meter relay

1. Star Valley, 53.10; 2. Riverton (Yorgason, Reinig, Larsen, Johnson), 53.12).

4x400-meter relay

1. Star valley, 4:18.72; 4. Riverton (Larsen, Pettit, Reinig, Milleson), 4:30.87; 5. Lander (McMahon, Williams, Brown, Cox), 4:44.16.

4x800-meter relay

1. Star Valley, 10:21.50; 3. Riverton (Chatfield, Pettit, Milleson, Stingley), 10:52.14); 5. Lander (Duran, Gose, Fowler, Cox), 11:35.69.

High jump

1. Bradshaw, Lyman, 5-06; 2. Shime, Riverton, 5-03.

Pole vault

1. Johnson, Cody, 9-09; 6. Yorgason, Riverton, 8-03; 8. Gopp, Riverton, 8-03.

Long jump

1. Shime, Riverton, 17-09.

Triple jump

1. Rule, Pinedale, 36-03.50.

Shot put

1. Larsen, Cody, 39-11.50; 3. LeBeau, Lander, 36-03.

Discus

1. Larsen, Cody, 133-10.

Boys team results

1. Star valley, 150; 2. Riverton, 117.50; 3. Powell, 105.33; 4. Mountain View, 102; 5. Cody, 81.16; 6. Lander, 37; 6. Pinedale, 37; 8. Lyman, 20.

100 meters

1. Roden, Riverton, 10.92; 3. Richardson, Riverton, 11.11.

200 meters

1. Roden, Riverton, 22.24.

400 meters

1. Peck, Star Valley, 51.42; 6. Draper, Riverton, 54.37; 8. Torgerson, Riverton, 56.37.

800 meters

1. Henderson, Star Valley, 1:56.88; 8. Torgerson, Riverton, 2:06.79.

1600 meters

1. Wetzel, Star Valley, 4:44.33.

3200 meters

1. Kallgren, Star Valley, 10:28.49.

110-meter hurdles

1. Magill, Powell, 15.45; 2. Shultz, Riverton,15.53; 5. Alley, Riverton, 16.41; 6. Swenson, Lander, 16.52.

300-meter hurdles

1. Gann, Powell, 41.37; 2. Roden, Riverton, 41.58; 6. Swenson, Lander, 43.29.

4x100-meter relay

1. Star Valley, 43.98; 5. Lander (Motherway, Rodgers, Hickerson, Kinney), 45.48. 8. Riverton (Roden, Alley, Draper, Richardson), 50.36.

4x400-meter relay

1. Star Valley, 3:30.49; 4. Riverton (Higgs, Torgerson, Alley, Draper), 3:43.33; 5. Lander (Motherway, Brinda, Ratliff, Swenson), 3:45.34.

4x800-meter relay

1. Cody, 9:04.71; 2. Lander (Wilkinson, Brinda, Kistemann, Swenson), 9:13.87; 3. Riverton (Whiteplyme, Sharp, Torgerson, Mellor), 9:24.15.

High jump

1. Covington, Mountain View, 6-00; 4. Lonebear, Riverton, 5-10; 5. Higgs, Riverton, 5-10; 8. Shultz, Riverton, 5-10.

Pole vault

1. Benedict, Mountain View, 13-03; 5. Motherway, Lander, 12-03; 6. Kimber, Lander, 12-03.

Long jump

1. Richardson, Riverton, 22-08.25; 4. Higgs, Riverton, 20-04.25; 5. Hickerson, Lander, 19-08.25; 8. Lange, Riverton, 19-02.50.

Triple jump

1. Richardson, Riverton, 43-00.50; 6. Shultz, Riverton, 41-02.50; 7. Hickerson, Lander, 40-07.50.

Shot put

1. Johnson, Star Valley, 52-04.50; 2. Lee, Riverton, 50-03.75.

Discus

1. Turner, Lyman, 151-06; 2. Lee, Riverton, 146-10; 7. Friday, Lander, 138-10.
 

Get your copy of The Ranger online, every day! If you are a current print subscriber and want to also access dailyranger.com online (there is nothing more to purchase) including being able to download The Mining and Energy Edition, click here. Looking to start a new online subscription to dailyranger.com (even if it is for just one day)? Access our secure SSL encrypted server and start your subscription now by clicking here.

Related Stories

Related Tags


County Weather

Photo Gallery

Twitter Feed (Follow Us!)

Contact Us  © 2017 Riverton Ranger, Inc.