A family-owned daily newspaper serving Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming since 1949
Wolverines win five golds at Shane Brock
 

Wolverines win five golds at Shane Brock

May 7, 2017 - By Scott Akanewich, Sports Editor

Lander's Leah Brown won both hurdle events for the Lander girls at their home meet.

Leah Brown exploded from the blocks Saturday and blew down the front straightaway on the track at Bill Bush Stadium in Lander on her way to victory in the girls 100-meter hurdles at the Shane Brock Invitational. Her time was 17.24, inches ahead of Riverton's Abigail Larsen, who posted 17.28 in second.

The Lander Valley High School freshman wasn't done, also claiming victory in the 300-meter hurdles in 51.26, again with Larsen in second.

Brown was the only Fremont County athlete on either side of the gender line to win more than one event on the day.

In the 200 meters, Wind River's Abby Philleo won in a time of 27.51. Fellow Cougar Morgan Miller won the boys 300-meter hurdles in 44.82.

Riverton's Kylan Schultz won the 110-meter hurdles in 15.96, while Jordan Kline of Western Heritage in Riverton was victorious in the 400 meters (55.89).

The Riverton Lady Wolverines' 4x800-meter relay squad of Jaitlyn Petit, Sydney Chatfield, Trysta Stingley and Kelsey Milleson won in a time of 10:56.56.

Other Fremont County winners were Riverton's 4x100-meter team of Brodie Roden, Logan Alley, Jaren Draper and Alec Richardson (44.85), Lander's Nathan Motherway (pole vault, 12-03), Richardson (long jump, 22-01), Riverton's Hunter Lee (shot put, 51-04) and Lander's Johnny Friday (discus, 131-10).

Shane Brock Invitational

Girls team results

1. Natrona 202; 2. Lander, 75; 3. Saratoga, 63; 4. Riverton, 62; 5. Wind River, 48; 6. Encampment, 41; 7. Dubois, 33; 8. Rock Springs, 25; 9. Kemmerer, 25; 10. Western Heritage, 17; 11.Wyoming Indian, 14; 12. St. Stephen's 6.

100 meters

1. Dunbar, Natrona, 12.91; 3. Philleo, Wind River, 13.46; 4. Hawk, Dubois, 13.70; 7. Johnson, Riverton, 13.98.

200 meters

1. Philleo, Wind River, 27.51.

400 meters

1. Dunbar, Natrona, 59.72; 2. Milleson, Riverton, 1:04.08, 4. Cox, Lander, 1:08.21; 5. Rai'el Valdez, Wyoming Indian, 1:08.53.

800 meters

1. Olsen, Natrona, 2:29.83; 4. Brown, Wyoming Indian, 2:51.02; 7. Gose, Lander, 2:55.49; 8. Fowler, Lander, 2:56.51.

1600 meters

1. Orr, Natrona, 5:35.14; 4. Brown, Wyoming Indian, 5:51.84; 5. Stingley, Riverton, 6:04.00; 6. Duran, Lander, 6:14.20.

3200 meters

1. Loose, Saratoga, 13:39.10; 3. Duran, Lander, 14;16.58; Washakie, Lander, 15:32.35; 7. Harris, Riverton, 15:39.94; 8. Rodgers, Lander, 15:40.70.

100-meter hurdles

1. Brown, Lander, 17.24; Larsen, Riverton, 17.28; 3. Hawk, Dubois, 17.79; 4. Cox. Lander, 17.84; 8. Herbert, 18.83.

300-meter hurdles

1. Brown, Lander, 51.26; 2. Larsen, Riverton, 51.48; 3. Herbert, Wind River, 51.64; 4. Haverkamp, Western Heritage, 53.71; 5. Pettit, Riverton, 53.96.

4x100-meter relay

1. Natrona, 51.57; 3. St. Stephen's (Littleshield, Willow, Moss, Lawson), 1:05.70.

4x400-meter relay

1. Natrona, 4:25.36; 3. Lander (Brown, Frable, Williams, McMahon), 4:47.60; 4. Dubois (Baker, Chandler, Smith, Bjerre), 4:57.26.

4x800-meter relay

1. Riverton (Pettit, Chatfield, Stingley, Milleson), 10:56.56; 2. Lander (Cox, Gose, Rodgers, Duran), 11:31.19).

High jump

1. Powell, Encampment, 4-11; 2. Capitan, Wind River, 4-09; 7. Sweeney, Wind River, 40-3.

Pole vault

1. Stibley, Natrona, 10-01; 2. Yorgason, Riverton, 8-00; 2. Baker, Dubois, 8-00; 4. Hawk, Dubois, 8-00; 6. Gopp, Riverton, 7-06; 7. Hierl, Dubois, 7-00; 8. Dike, Riverton, 6-06.

Long jump

1. Dick, Natrona, 16-00.25; 4. Reinig, Riverton, 14-08; 7. Dower, Western Heritage, 14-01.

Triple jump

1. Henry, Rock Springs, 33-09.25; 6. Russell, Wind River, 30-04.75; 7. Rogers, Lander, 30-01.

Shot put

1. Dick, Natrona, 39-00.05; 2. LeBeau, Lander, 35-09.50; 6. Fightingbear, Wind River, 33-05.

Discus

1. Dick, Natrona, 119-02; 2. Fightingbear, Wind River, 111-00; Koiupalo, Lander, 97-10; 8. St. Clair, Lander, 90-04.

Boys team results

1. Natrona, 195.5; 2. Lander, 115; 3. Riverton, 113; 4. Rock Springs, 55; 5. Kemmerer, 40; 6. Wind River, 23.50;7. Saratoga, 23; 8. Encampment, 20; 9. Western Heritage, 16; 10. Wyoming Indian, 15; 11. Dubois, 13; 12. Natrona Orange, 8; 12 St. Stephen's 8.

100 meters

1. Brachtenbach, Natrona, 11.10; 2. Roden, Riverton, 11.14; 3. Richardson, Riverton, 11.43; 5. Hickerson, Lander, 11.62; 7. Frazier, Riverton, 11.97; 8. Rodgers, Lander, 12.12.

200 meters

1. Brachtenbach, Natrona, 22.40; 3. Kline, Western Heritage, 24.05; 4. Kinney, Lander, 24.23; 6. Rodgers, 25.02.

400 meters

1. Kline, Western Heritage, 55.89; 2. Swenson, Lander, 55.94; 3, Ratliff, Lander, 56.30; 4. Brown, Wyoming Indian, 56.49; 8. Brinda, Lander, 57.76.

800 meters

1. Failoni, Kemmerer, 2:05.71; 5. Underwood, Wyoming Indian, 2;16.85; 7. Torgerson, Riverton, 2:22.94.

1600 meters

1. Medina, Rock Springs, 4;42.70; 6. Hubbard, St. Stephen's, 5:04.92.

3200 meters

1. Weydeveld, Natrona, 10:30.91; 3. White, Wyoming Indian, 11:43.82; 4. Kistemann, Lander, 11:46.82; 5. Whiteplume, Riverton, 11:54.52.

110-meter hurdles

1. Shultz, Riverton, 15.27; 3. Swenson, Lander, 16.74; 4. Miller, Wind River, 17.32; 7. Rose, Dubois, 18.63.

300-meter hurdles

1. Miller, Wind River, 44.82; 5. Rose, Dubois, 46.42.

4x100-meter relay

1. Riverton (Roden, Alley, Draper, Richardson), 44.85; 2. Lander (Motherway, Rodgers, Hickerson, Kinney), 45.33; 4. Riverton (Lange, Ibach, Robinson, Werbelow, 48.80); 6. Lander (Roy, Jay, Mazurie, Dempster), 49.75; 7. Dubois (Poppe, Rose, Slider, Hudson), 52.35.

4x400-meter relay

1. Natrona, 3:40.90; 3. Lander (Motherway, Wilkinson, Ratliff, Brinda), 3:50.67; 6. Dubois (Poppe, Hudson, Slider, Neal), 4:17.75.

4x800-meter relay

1. Natrona, 8:39.73; 2. Lander (Swenson, Brinda, Kistemann, Wilkinson), 8:52.60; 3. Riverton (Whiteplume, Torgerson, Mellor, Sharp), 8:56.09; 4. St. Stephen's (Hernandez, Yellowplume, Hubbard, J., Hubbard, X.) 10:40.63.

High jump

1. Brown, Natrona, 6-02; 4. Black, Lander, 5-10; 5. Shultz, Riverton, 5-10; 8. Higgs, Riverton, 5-08.

Pole vault

1. Motherway, Lander, 12-03; 2. Kinney, Lander 110-3; 5. Kimber, Lander, 11-03; 7. Baker, Dubois, 10-3; 8. Martinez, Riverton, 10-3.

Long jump

1. Richardson, Riverton, 22-01; 2. Shultz, Riverton, 20-10; 4. Higgs, Riverton, 20-02; 6. Lange, Riverton, 19-05.75; 7. Hickerson, Lander. 19-05.50.

Triple jump

1. Norvelle, Natrona, 42-10.25; 2. Richardson, Riverton, 42-08.00; 4. Shultz, Riverton, 41-08.50; 7. Hickerson, Lander, 40-00.75; 8. Rodgers, Lander, 38-06.

Shot put

1. Lee, Riverton, 51-04; 3. Trembly, Lander, 43-07.50.

Discus

1. Friday, Lander, 131-10; 3. Lee, Riverton, 130-10; 4. Anderson, Wind River, 126-00; 7. Trembly, Lander, 121-03.
 

Get your copy of The Ranger online, every day! If you are a current print subscriber and want to also access dailyranger.com online (there is nothing more to purchase) including being able to download The Mining and Energy Edition, click here. Looking to start a new online subscription to dailyranger.com (even if it is for just one day)? Access our secure SSL encrypted server and start your subscription now by clicking here.

Related Stories

Related Tags


County Weather

Photo Gallery

Twitter Feed (Follow Us!)

Contact Us  © 2017 Riverton Ranger, Inc.