A family-owned daily newspaper serving Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming since 1949
Dubois hosts Frostbite Invite
 

Dubois hosts Frostbite Invite

Apr 25, 2017 - By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

Cold, windy conditions with brief snow flurries limited top performances, but the Dubois Invitational ran well in spite of the weather.

The Shoshoni boys ran away with the meet, with 250 points to second-place Wind River's 89, while the host Lady Rams edged Wind River, 155-133.

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy junior Jordan Kline picked up wins in both sprints winning the 100-meter dash in 11.68 and the 200 in 24.02, and Wind River sophomore Morgan Miller took both hurdle events, but Shoshoni dominated every other event on the track and swept all three relays.

Wind River's Dalton Finley won the high jump, and Dubois vaulter Klayton Rose won the pole vault, but the other four field events featured wins by Shoshoni senior J.J. Pingetzer in the shot and discus, and fellow SHS senior Anthony Cousineau in the horizontal jumps.

Girls

Event winners were more spread out on the girls side of competition, with fleet-footed Cougars sophomore Abby Philleo winning both sprints. Multi-talented Dubois athlete Rheannon Hawk won both hurdle events and the pole vault. Her height of 9-0 in the vault would have won the boys division, as well.

Dubois freshman Kellyn Chandler won both the long and triple jumps.

Dubois Invite

Girls team scores: 1. Dubois 155, 2. Wind River 133, 3. Shoshoni 131, 4. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 14, 5. Wyoming Indian 4

100-meter dash: 1. Abby Philleo, WR 13.35, 2. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 13.63, 3. Wilma Eliason, SHO 13.69, 4. Kyauna Dearman, SHO 14.53, 5. Kortnie Bolte, SHO 15.87

200-meter dash: 1. Abby Philleo, WR 28.18, 2. Wilma Eliason, SHO 30.2, 3. Kalee Laird, WR 30.87, 4. Kyauna Dearman, SHO 31.68. 5. Layne Sanderson, WR 36.52

400-meter dash: 1. Mindy Russell, WR 1:07.22, 2. Aubry Baker, DUB 1:08.15, 3. Kyauna Dearman, SHO 1:08.76, 4. Kellyn Chandler, DUB 1:11.24, 5. Jocelia Her Many Horses, WI 1:16.24

800-meter run: 1. Gaven Murphy, SHO 2:59.24, 2. Kodi Anesi, WR 3:18.93, 3. Maron Rieman, SHO 3:41.52

1600-meter run: 1. Gaven Murphy, SHO 6:33.29, 2. Kodi Anesi, WR 7:16.98

3200-meter run: 1. Shandi Nacota, WR 17:02.30

100-meter hurdles: 1. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 17.83. 2. Brieanna Haverkamp, WHLA 18.93, 3. Signe Smittil, DUB 19.68, 4. Lue Herbert, WR 19.81, 5. Candace Konija, SHO 20.15

300-meter hurdles: 1. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 52.00, 2. Lue Herbert, WR 52.15, 3. Brieanna Haverkamp, WHLA 56.78, 4. Candace Konija, SHO 58.87, 5. Vonnie Capitan, WR 1:00.21

4x100-meter relay:1. Wind River 1:04.87

Long jump: 1. Kellyn Chandler, DUB 14-10.5, 2. Ione Chandler, DUB 13-8.5, 3. Mindy Russell, WR 13-1, 4. Eva Hierl, DUB 12-11, 5. Signe Smittil, DUB 12-7.5

Triple jump: 1. Kellyn Chandler, DUB 30-4, 2. Ione Chandler, DUB 28-0.5, 3. Louise Bjerre, DUB 26-2.25, 4. Eva Hierl, DUB 25-7.5, 5. Signe Smittil, DUB 21-3

High jump: 1. Vonnie Capitan, WR 5-0, 2. Allison Sweeney, WR 4-4

Pole vault: 1. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 9-0, 2. Aubrey Baker, DUB 7-6, 3. Eva Hierl, DUB 6-6

Shot put: 1. Megan Fender, SHO 25-6, 2. Maleah Parrish, SHO 24-5, 3. Kortnie Bolte, SHO 23-11.5, 4. Emma Ramage, SHO 23-1, 5. Josie Rose, DUB 20-0

Discus: 1. Megan Fender, SHO 97-7, 2. Maleah Parrish, SHO 78-8, 3. Aubrey Baker, DUB 69-11, 4. Emma Ramage, SHO 65-2, 5. Jordyn Jennnings, DUB 57-10

Boys team scores: 1. Shoshoni 250, 2. Wind River 89, 3. Dubois 79, 4. Wyoming Indian 33, 5. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 29

100-meter dash: 1. Jordan Kline, WHLA 11.68, 2. Wyatt Ramsey, SHO 11.84, 3. Morgan Miller, WR 11.94, 4. J.J. Pingetzer, SHO 12.18, 5. Cordell Brown, WI 12.50

200-meter dash: 1. Jordan Kline, WHLA 24.02, 2. Anthony Cousineau, SHO 26.11, 3. Chase Marple, WHLA 29.67, 4. Mikeal Bessler, SHO 30.24, 5. Fynn Denecke, SHO 33.8

400-meter dash: 1. Cordell Brown, WI 58.16, 2. Jerry McGill, WI 1:03.34, 3. Kaden Sanderson, WR 1:03.91, 4. David Blackburn, WI 1:06.84, 5. Cole Cash, SHO 1:07

800-meter run: 1. James Knigge, SHO 2:25.08, 2. Justin LaJeunesse, SHO 2:27.52, 3. Kylan Konija, SHO 2:36.02, 4. Kaden Sanderson, SHO 2:51.52, 5. Jackson Spence, SHO 2:51.84

1600-meter run: 1. Justin LaJeunesse, SHO 5:54.28, 2. Kadon Dewitt, SHO 5:58.39, 3. Jackson Spence, SHO 6:12.32, 4. Dennis Bousman, WR 6:42.36

3200-meter run: 1. Wade Cornell, SHO 13:48.02, 2. Dennis Bousman, WR 15:52.23

110-meter hurdles: 1. Morgan Miller, WR 16.78, 2. Connor Hudson, DUB 18.08, 3. Klayton Rose, DUB 18.27

300-meter hurdles: 1. Morgan Miller, WR 44.21, 2. Klayton Rose, DUB 48.28, 3. Connor Hudson, DUB 51.61

4x100-meter relay: Shoshoni 48.9, 2. Dubois 52.78, 3. Wind River 53.43

4x400-meter relay: 1. Shoshoni 4:14.28, 2. Dubois 4:34.22

4x800-meter relay: 1. Shoshoni 10:02.50

Long Jump: 1. Anthony Cousineau, SHO 18-3, 2. Gary Medicine Cloud, SHO 17-11.50, 3. Andrew Jennings, SHO 17-6.75, 4. Cole Cash, SHO 15-3, 5. James Knigge, SHO 14-2.5

Triple jump: 1. Anthony Cousineau, SHO 37-6.5, 2. Dalton Finley, WR 37-2.5, 3. Kadon Dewitt, SHO 34-4, 4. Cole Cash, SHO 34-3, 5. Dylan Konija, SHO 29-9.5

High jump: 1. Dalton Finley, WR 5-4, 2. Cole Cash, SHO 5-2, 3. Gary Medicine Cloud, SHO 5-0, 4. Wade Cornell, SHO 4-10

Pole vault: 1. Klayton Rose, DUB 9-6

Shot put: 1. J.J. Pingetzer, SHO 42-2, 2. McCaden Anderson, WR 40-3, 3. Robert Claar, DUB 40-1, 4. Ben Hoopengarner, WR 39-9.5, 5. Aaron Mountain, DUB 35-2

Discus: 1. J.J. Pingetzer, SHO 121-1, 2. Garrett Jungck, DUB 112-, 3. Colten Befus, WR 108-2, 4. McCaden Anderson, WR 104-5, 5. Aaron Mountain, DUB 100-1
 

Get your copy of The Ranger online, every day! If you are a current print subscriber and want to also access dailyranger.com online (there is nothing more to purchase) including being able to download The Mining and Energy Edition, click here. Looking to start a new online subscription to dailyranger.com (even if it is for just one day)? Access our secure SSL encrypted server and start your subscription now by clicking here.

County Weather

Photo Gallery

Twitter Feed (Follow Us!)

Contact Us  © 2017 Riverton Ranger, Inc.