A family-owned daily newspaper serving Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming since 1949
Riverton boys set school record in relay
 

Riverton boys set school record in relay

Apr 23, 2017 - By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

The Wolverines quartet of Brodie Roden, Jared Kobbe, Jaren Draper and Alec Richardson ran the 4x100 meters in 43.45 seconds.

The Roy Peck Invite is one of the longest-running track meets in Wyoming and honors Riverton's Roy Peck, who was a great middle-distance runner for the Wolverines and a lifelong coach, organizer and supporter of track and field in Riverton.

Running in near-perfect conditions, times and distances fell quickly on the red all-weather Wolverine track with Class 4-A Natrona winning both the boys and girls divisions.

The highlight of the meet for Wolverine fans came in a school-record performance by the boys 4x100-meter relay team of Brodie Roden, Jared Kobbe, Jaren Draper and Alec Richardson.

Their 43.45 time eclipsed the former record set in 2003 by Ryan Cassidy, Derek Watson, Kyle Arima and the late Shawn Brogdon at 43.70.

Roden picked up three individual wins as well, sweeping the sprints and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.

The hurdle events had a decidedly Fremont County flavor with Kyle Shultz winning the 110-meter highs, followed closely by Shoshoni's Zac Pickinpaugh and Wind River's Morgan Miller,while Conrad Swenson of Lander was fifth, Logan Alley of Riverton sixth, Wind River's Ryan Jordan seventh and Connor Hudson of Dubois eighth.

The 300-meter hurdles featured a one-through-five sweep by Fremont County hurdlers.

Roden took first, followed by Pickinpaugh, Swenson, Miller and Alley, withKlayton Rose of Dubois eighth.

Riverton seniors Alec Richardson and Hunter Lee won the long jump and discus, respectively.

Girls

The Riverton girls were paced by three first-place finishes from freshman Naya Shime.

Shime won the 100-meter hurdles by over a second over Lander's Leah Brown and had first-place efforts in the long jump at 16-1 and the high jump at 5-0.

Dubois' Rheannon Hawk was the class of the pole vault with a height of 8-9.

Wind River's Lue Herbert led the Cougars in the 300- meter hurdles, with teammates Vonnie Capitan, Gabby Wall and Rohnnie Ward all placing, as well.

The Riverton girls won all three relays, beginning with Riley Merta, Madyson Dolcater, Jaitlyn Petit and Trysta Stingley in the 4x800-meter race.

Kyli Yorgason, Hannah Reinig, Abigail Larsen and Madi Johnson took gold in the 4x100-meter relay and Larsen, Kelsey Milleson and Reinig finished the last event of the day with yet another Wolverine relay title in the 4x400 meters.

Roy Peck Invite

Girls team scores: 1. Natrona 173, 2. Riverton 114.33, 3. Thermopolis 78.33, 4. Wind River 59, 5. Saratoga 36, 6. Lander 29, 7. Dubois 16.33, 8. Shoshoni 10, 9. Wyoming Indian 4, 10. St. Stephen's 2

100 Meter Dash: 1. Raeyn Gallegos, NC 13.17, 2. Abby Philleo, WR 13.25, 4. Wilma Eliason, SHO 13.97, 7. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 13.99, 8. Madi Johnson, RIV 14.01

200 Meter Dash: 1. Hannah Dunbar, NC 27.25, 2. Abby Philleo, WR 27.83, 3. Kelsey Milleson, RIV 28.38, 4. Naya Shime, RIV 28.85, 5. Madi Johnson, RIV 28.94

400 Meter Dash: 1. Hannah Dunbar, NC 1:00.84, 4. Kelsey Milleson, RIV 1:02.64, 6. Mindy Russell, WR 1:03.78, 7. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 1:04.80

800 Meter Run: 1. Jules Ward, THM 2:30.74, 5. Jaitlyn Pettit, RIV 2:36.04, 7. Wolf Star Duran, LAN 2:51.53, 8. Lily Gose, 2:53.48

1600 Meter Run: 1. McKenna Bomegen, THM 5:48.26, 2. Trysta Stingley, RIV 5:58.75, 4. Wolf Star Duran, LAN 6:14.60, 6. Aspen Thomas, LAN 6:39.84, 7. Tuesday Washakie, LAN 6:48.17, 8. Tessa Rodgers, LAN 6:48.30

3200 Meter Run: 1. Molly Olsen, NC 11:36.26, 3. Tahja Hunt, THM 12:42.57, 5. Trysta Stingley, RIV 13:09.65, 8. Aspen Thomas, LAN 14:55.88

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Naya Shime, RIV 15.90, 2. Leah Brown, LAN 17.27, 4. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 17.64, 5. Abigail Larsen, RIV 17.77, 6. Lue Herbert, WR 18.45, 7. Kaylie Gopp, RIV 19.05

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Lue Herbert, WR 51.23, 2. Kyauna Dearman, DUB 54.15, 3, Vonnie Capitan, WR 56.44, 5. Kaylie Gopp, RIV 57.92, 7. Gabby Wall, WR, 59.22, 8. Rohnnie Ward, WR 1:00.83

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Riverton (Kyli Yorgason, Hannah Reinig, Abigail Larsen, Madi Johnson) 52.95, 3. Wind River 53.47, 5. St. Stephen's 1:02.67

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Riverton (Abigail Larsen, Jaitlyn Pettit, Kelsey Milleson, Hannah Reinig) 4:25.74, 3. Wind River 4:33.74

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Riverton (Riley Merta, Madyson Dolcater, Jaitlyn Petit, Trysta Stingley) 10:43.83, Lander 10:50.24, 4. Wind River 12:17.13

Long Jump: 1. Naya Shime, RIV 16-1, 4. Hannah Reinig, RIV 15-0

Triple Jump: 1. Raeyn Gallegos, NC 32-3.25, 5. Grace Ward, RIV 29-8.5, 7. Edain Rogers, LAN 29-2

High Jump: 1. Naya Shime, RIV 5-0, 3. Vonnie Capitan, WR 4-6, 6. Allison Sweeney, WR 4-4, 7. Riley Vialpando, RIV / Rohnnie Ward, WR 4-2

Pole Vault: 1. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 8-9, 2. Kelsi Yorgason / Kaylie Gopp, RIV 8-3, 4. Aubry Baker / Kyli Yorgason, RIV 7-9

Shot Put: 1. Kristy Dick, NC 36-4.5, 2. Connor Lebeau, LAN 33-5, 5. Jaylynn Fightingbear, WR 23-6

Discus: 1. Kristy Dick, NC 115-1.25, 4. Alsee Her Many Horses, WI 95-2.75, 5. Ryann Koivupalo, LAN 92-10.5, 7. Connor Lebeau, LAN 85-3.23, 8. Destiny Prom, RIV 84-6.75

Boys team scores: 1. Natrona 180, 2. Riverton 135, 3. Lander 58, 4. Shoshoni 36, 5. Saratoga 33, 6. Thermopolis 29, 7. Wind River 26, 8. St. Stephen's 17, 9. Wyoming Indian 9, 10. Dubois 3

100 Meter Dash: 1. Brodie Roden, RIV 11.38, 3. Jared Kobbe, RIV 11.67, 4. Patrick Hickerson, LAN 11.69

200 Meter Dash: 1. Brodie Roden, RIV 22.92, 4. Jaren Draper, RIV 24.27, 7. Cody Frazier, RIV 24.88

400 Meter Dash: 1. Chandler Maddock, THM 50.93, 2. Jared Kobbe, RIV 51.15, 3. Jaren Draper, RIV 53.36, 7. Daryl Mellor, RIV 58.12

800 Meter Run: 1. Alex Ziegler, SAR 2:09.18, 5. Ryan Brinda, LAN 2:15.83,

1600 Meter Run: 1. Garret Condelario, NC 4:37.67, 3. Xavier Hubbard, SS 4:58.94, 8. Billy Torgerson, RIV 5:06.28

3200 Meter Run: 1. Garret Condelario, NC 9:58.24, 2. Xavier Hubbard, SS 11:09.53, 6. Jared White, WI 11:54.71, 7. Darrien Barraza, SS 12:04.29

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Kylan Shultz, RIV 15.50, 2. Zac Pickinpaugh, SHO 16.29, 3. Morgan Miller, WR 16.48, 5. Conrad Swenson, LAN 17.39, 6. Logan Alley, RIV 17.71, 7. Ryan Jordan, WR 18.10, 8. Connor Hudson, DUB 18.62

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Brodie Roden, RIV 40.88, 2. Zac Pickinpaugh, SHO 41.17, 3. Conrad Swenson, LAN 41.21, 4. Morgan Miller, WR 42.55, 5. Logan Alley, RIV 44.19, 8. Klayton Rose, DUB 46.36

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Riverton (Brodie Roden, Jared Kobbe, Jaren Draper, Alec Richardson) 43.45, 6. Wind River 51.35, 7. Dubois 52.84

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Natrona 3:37.10, 2. Riverton 4:41.51, 5. Wyoming Indian 3:55.83, 7. Dubois 4:32.98

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Natrona 8:39.12, 2. Riverton 9:03.17, 3. Wyoming Indian 9:11.76, 4. Shoshoni 9:20.69, 5. St. Stephen's 9:57.14

Long Jump: 1. Alec Richardson, RIV 22-10, 2. Kylan Shultz, RIV 20-2.5, 3. Patrick Hickerson, LAN 19-11, 5. Dalton Finley, WR 18-9, 6. Dillon Lange, RIV 18-8 , 7. Nate Morneau, LAN 18-7

Triple Jump: 1. Hunter Brown NC 40-11.5, 5. Patrick Hickerson, LAN 38-10.5, 6. Antonio Divers, SS 37-8.5, 7. Nate Morneau, LAN 37-5

High Jump: 1. Brett Norvelle, NC 6-0, 2. Kylan Shultz, RIV 5-10, 3. Dalton Finley, WR 5-10, 6. Kyron Higgs, RIV 5-6

Pole Vault: 1. Bridger Kimber, LAN 11-3, 2. Nathan Motherway, LAN 11-3, 5. Devin Martinez, RIV 10-3, 6. Nolan Smith / Isaac Federer, LAN 9-9, 7. Jarod Robinson, RIV / Klayton Rose, DUB / Tristen Gorley, RIV 9-9

Shot Put: 1. Corey Rizzi, NC 43-8.5, 2. J.J. Pingetzer, SHO 43-1, 3. Josh Trembly, LAN 42-5, 4. Ben Hoopengarner, WR 41-8, 6. Johnny Friday, LAN 40-11, 7. McCaden Anderson, WR 39-3.5

Discus: 1. Hunter Lee, RIV 144-6.5, 2. J.J. Pingetzer, SHO 127-0, 3. Johnny Friday, LAN 126-0, 4. Josh Trembly, LAN 122-9.5, 5. Caden Werbelow, RIV 121-10.5, 7. Dillon Trussell, WR 133-9.5


 

Get your copy of The Ranger online, every day! If you are a current print subscriber and want to also access dailyranger.com online (there is nothing more to purchase) including being able to download The Mining and Energy Edition, click here. Looking to start a new online subscription to dailyranger.com (even if it is for just one day)? Access our secure SSL encrypted server and start your subscription now by clicking here.

Related Stories

Related Tags


County Weather

Photo Gallery

Twitter Feed (Follow Us!)

Contact Us  © 2017 Riverton Ranger, Inc.