Menu


Wolverines boys, girls win second consecutive meet

Apr 19, 2017 By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

Big Red's track squad got the better of the competition at the Riverton Twilight meet.

In near perfect conditions the Riverton boys and girls won their respective divisions at their second home meet of the season Tuesday afternoon and early evening during the Riverton Twilight at Wolverine Field.

While the Wolverines easily outdistanced second-place Worland in the boys division and Ten Sleep in the girls, it was the effort of the Ten Sleep girls that was the highlight of the meet.

Ten Sleep has just eight girls on the team, representing two-thirds of the entire female enrollment of the tiny Washakie County school nestled in the foothills of the Big Horn Mountains.

The Pioneer girls didn't just compete, they obliterated the field in winning five of the seven running events at the meet and running away with the 4x400-meter relay.

Sydney Holiday posted a blistering 12.2 seconds in the 100-meter dash, the fastest time in all four divisions of Wyoming prep track this season and added another win in the 200-meter dash. Her sister, Kellie, took gold in the 400 and 1600-meter runs, with teammate Allison Hampton winning the 800.Hampton also finished first in the triple jump.

The 400 meter relay of Holiday, Holiday, Hampton and Lexie Boltz beat the second-place Wolverines quartet by 75 meters.

Felicity Loveland took second in the 3200 meters behind Riverton's Trysta Stingley, whose gold in the metric two-mile run was matched by Naya Shime in the long and high jump and Kaylie Gopp in the pole vault.

Lander's Connor LeBeau heaved the shot 34-8.75 for first in the shot put.

Boys

The Riverton boys were impressive, leading many observers speculating just how strong the Wolverines will be at the Class 3-A state championship a short month away.

Riverton set the tone of the meet in the shortest race of the day when Brodie Roden, Alec Richardson and Jared Kobbe finished 1-2-3 in the 100 meter dash.

Later in the meet, the trio was joined by Jaren Draper in the 4x100- meter relay and they missed breaking the school record by just a few hundredths of second with a blazing 43.76.

Richardson won both horizontal jumps, Roden took the 200 by just a step over Kobbe, then broke below 41 seconds in 300-meter intermediate hurdles, with Lander's Conrad Swenson in second. Both hurdlers automatically qualified for state in the race.

Kylan Shultz posted the best time of his career in winning the 110- meter high hurdles in 15.44.

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy junior Jordan Kline pulled away from the field in the 400 meters to win the event in 52.85 and Wyoming Indian's Natuin Trosper did the same in pulling ahead of Riverton's Billy Torgerson down the stretch in the 800 meters.

The Chiefs' quartet of Keilyn Bell, Isaiah Littleshield, Jaison Underwood and Jared White won the 4x800-meter relay in a state- qualifying time of 8:46.78.

Xavier Hubbard of St. Stephen's glided to a win in the 3200-meter run to pace the Eagles.

Most of the same competitors will be on the track again at the Roy Peck Invitational on Saturday.

Riverton Twilight

Girls team scores: 1. Riverton 156, 2. Ten Sleep 88, 3. Big Piney 83, 4. Lander 82, 5. Worland 62, 6. Shoshoni 20, 7. Wyoming Indian / Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 12, 9. St. Stephen's 2

100 Meter Dash: 1. Sydney Holiday, TS 12.20, 4. Kodi Dower, WHLA 13.46, 6. Madi Johnson, RIV 13.77, 7. Wilma Eliason, SHO 13.88, 8. Kyli Jorgason, RIV 14.09

200 Meter Dash: 1. Sydney Holiday, TS 26.07, 4. Hannah Reinig, RIV 28.47, 5. Madi Johnson, RIV 28.63, 7. Kodi Dower, WHLA 28.93, 8. Brieanna Haverkamp, WHLA 29.39

400 Meter Dash: 1. Kelli Holiday, TS 1:01.68, 3. Avery Cox, LAN 1:06.11, 4. Riley Merta, RIV 1:08.03, 5. Grace Ward, RIV 1:09.57, 8. Riley Vialpando, RIV 1:13.31

800 Meter Run: 1. Allison Hampton, TS 2:35.40, 2. Jaitlyn Pettit, RIV 2:39.69, 3. Kelsey Milleson, RIV 2:40.23, 4. Gaven Murphy, SHO 2:44.84, 5. Lily Gose, LAN 2:50.34, 6. Sydney Chatfield, RIV 2:51.63, 7. Jojo Her Many Horses, WI 3:04.17, 8. Trinity Wagon, RIV 3:05.25

1600 Meter Run: 1. Kelli Holiday, TS 5:33.27, 2. Charlene Brown, WI 5:50.72, 3. Trysta Stingley, RIV 5:56.07, 5. Gaven Murphy, SHO 6:00.22, 7. Wolf Star Duran, LAN 6:25.35, 8. Tessa Rodgers, LAN 6:30.52

3200 Meter Run: 1. Trysta Stingley, RIV 13:22.20, 2. Felicity Loveland, TS 13:47.44, 3. Wolf Star Duran, LAN 13:48.60, 4. Aspen Thomas, LAN 14:16.80, 5. Janae Harris, RIV 15:18.40, 6. Tuesday Washington, LAN 15:22.30, 7. Cora Lamebear, WI 16:23.30

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Sydney Holliday, TS 15.68, 2. Naya Shime, RIV 15.95, 4. Leah Brown, LAN 17.48, 6. Kaylie Gopp, RIV 19.12, 7. Brieanna Haverkamp, WHLA 19.27

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Grace Tanner, BP 47.99, 3. Leah Brown, LAN 50.67, 4. Naya Shime, RIV 51.02, 5. Kyauna Dearman, SHO 53.84, 6. Laura Raffel, RIV 55.32, 7. Candace Konija, SHO 56.41

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Riverton (Kyli Yorgason, Hannah Reinig, Nancy Webb, Madi Johnson) 53.18, 2. Lander (Tara Williams, Kaelyn Frable, Leah Brown, Connor Lebeau) 54.58, 6. St. Stephen's (Orelia Lawson, Destiny Willow, Cassie Lawson, Echo Oldman) 1:02.68

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Ten Sleep 4:21.79, 2. Riverton (Josie Dike Madyson Dolcater, Riley Merta, Kelsey Milleson) 4:30.81, 3. Lander (Tara Williams, Kaelyn Frable, Tessa Rodgers, Avery Cox) 4:39.16, 4. Wyoming Indian (Charlene Brown, Josie Standing Elk, Denaira Hiwalker, Rai'el Valdez) 4:43.46, 5. Shoshoni (Kyauna Dearman, Gaven Murphy, Candace Konija, Ashley Steffen) 4:55.17

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Riverton (Sydney Chatfield, Madyson Dolcater, Kelsey Milleson, Jaitlyn Pettit) 10:46.24, 3. Lander (Wolf Star Duran, Lily Gose, Avery Cox, Tessa Rodgers) 11:25.12

Long Jump: 1. Naya Shime, RIV 15-10.5, 3. Nancy Webb, RIV 14-1.5, 4. Hannah Reinig, RIV 13-11, 5. Ashley Steffen, SHO 13-7, 6. Avery Cox, LAN 13-6, 7. Kiersten, McDonald, LAN 13-6, 8. Laura White Buffalo, RIV 13-3

Triple Jump: 1. Allison Hampton, TS 32-9, 2. Nancy Webb, RIV 31-4, 4. Hannah Reinig, RIV 30-5, 5. Ashley Steffen, SHO 30-4, 7. Kiersten McDonald, RIV 27-11, 8. Kianna Pierson, SHO 27-6

High Jump: 1. Naya Shime, RIV 4-8, 2. Kodi Dower, WHLA 4-6, 3. Kianna Pierson, SHO 4-6, 4. Cynthia St. Clair, LAN 4-4, 5. Madelyn Motherway, LAN 4-2

Pole Vault: 1. Kaylie Gopp, RIV 8-0, 2. Kyli Jorgason, RIV 8-0, 3. Madelyn Motherway, LAN 7-6, 4. Kelsi Yorgason, RIV 7-0, 5. Josie Dike, RIV 6-6, 6. Tara Williams, LAN 6-0

Shot Put: 1. Connor LeBeau, LAN 34-8.75, 5. Ryann Koivupalo, LAN 30-0.75, 7. Sadie Posey, LAN 28-2.75

Discus: 1. Lyndzi Rich, WOR 107-2.75, 3. Ryann Koivupalo, LAN 91-8, 5. Riley Thomas, RIV 89-10, 6. Sadie Posey, LAN 85-0.50, 8. Gabby St. Clair, LAN 85-6.25

Boys team scores: 1. Riverton 184.25, 2. Worland 92, 3. Lander 83.75, 4. Big Piney 59, 5. Shoshoni 53, 6. Wyoming Indian 24, 7. St. Stephen's 18, 8. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 12

100 Meter Dash: 1. Brodie Roden, RIV 11.09, 2. Alec Richardson, RIV 11.34, 3. Jared Kobbe, RIV 11.35, 4. Wyatt Ramsey, SHO 11.50, 6. Jarod Robinson, RIV 11.73, 8. Cody Frazier, RIV 12.00

200 Meter Dash: 1. Brodie Roden, RIV 22.56, 2. Jared Kobbe, RIV 22.82, 3. Wyatt Ramsey, SHO 23.54 5. Jordan Kline, WHLA 23.94, 6. Colin Kinney, LAN 24.48, 8. Sam Rodgers, LAN 24.63

400 Meter Dash: 1. Jordan Kline, WHLA 52.85, 2. Jaren Draper, RIV 53.16, 5. Zac Pickinpaugh, SHO 54.23, 6. Billy Torgerson, RIV 54.75, 7. Nate Morneau, LAN 54.78

800 Meter Run: 1. Natuin Trosper, WI 2:12.29, 2. Billy Torgerson, RIV 2:12.73, 4. Ryan Brinda, LAN 2:14.55, 5. Daryl Mellor, RIV 2:22.35, 6. Justin LaJeunesse, SHO 2:23.40, 7. Kylan Konija, SHO 2:23.50, 8. Jackson Spence, SHO 2:23.92

1600 Meter Run: 1. Porter Harman, WOR 4:54.76, 2. Xavier Hubbard, SS 5:06.90, 4. Daryl Mellor, RIV 5:14.68, 5. Taryn Whiteplume, RIV 5:14.72, 7. Clay Meeker, LAN 5:23.45

3200 Meter Run: 1. Xavier Hubbard, SS 11:07.43, 3. Taryn Whiteplume, RIV 11:58.00, 4. Jonathan Coando, LAN 12:21.90, 5. Ben Logue, LAN 12:23.52, 7. Sam Perkins, RIV 13:17.21

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Kylan Shultz, RIV 15.44, 3. Conrad Swenson, LAN 16.72, 3. Logan Alley, RIV 17.08

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Brodie Roden, RIV 40.67, 2. Conrad Swenson, LAN 41.30, 6. Niiehii Black, LA N 49.69, 7. Nolan Smith, LAN 50.71

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Riverton (Brodie Roden, Jared Kobbe, Jaren Draper, Alec Richardson) 43.76, 2. Lander (Nathan Motherway, Sam Rodgers, Patrick Hickerson, Colin Kinney) 45.32, 4. Shoshoni (Zac Pickinpaugh, Gary Medicine Cloud, J.J. Pingetzer, Wyatt Ramsey) 46.34

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Riverton (Jaren Draper, Billy Torgerson, Kyren Higgs, Logan Alley) 3:42.56, 2. Shoshoni (Anthony Cousineau, Andrew Jennings, Wyatt Ramsey, Gary Medicine Cloud) 3:48.20, 4. Wyoming Indian (Keilyn Bell, Natuin Trosper, Isaiah Littleshield, Jared White) 3:49.40, 5. Lander (Nate Morneau, Patrick Hickerson, Ryan Brinda, Conrad Swenson) 3:51.14

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Wyoming Indian (Keilyn Bell, Isaiah Littleshield, Jaison Underwood, Jared White) 8:46.78, 3. Shoshoni (Kadon Dewitt, James Knigge, Andrew Jennings, Justin LaJeunesse) 9:16.68, 5. Lander (Jonathan Coando, Hayden Johnson, Clay Meeker, Ben Logue) 9:56.18, 6. Riverton (Chase Spearman, Liam Harms, Wyatt Castro, Sam Perkins) 10:32.97

Long Jump: 1. Alec Richardson, RIV 22-9, 2. Patrick Hickerson, LAN 19-10.5,4. Anthony Cousineau, SHO 19-2, 5. Dillon Lange, RIV 19-0.5, 6. Kylan Shultz, RIV 19-0, 7. Kyren Higgs, RIV 18-8.8. Nate Morneau, LAN 18-2

Triple Jump: 1. Alec Richardson, RIV 41-9.5, 2. Kylan Shultz, RIV 39-0.5, 3. Patrick Hickerson, LAN 37-8.5, 4. Anthony Cousineau, SHO 37-4, 5. Nate Morneau, LAN 37-1.5, 6. Sam Rodgers, LAN 37-1, 8. Antonio Divers, SS 36-7.5

High Jump: 1. Brad Lyman, WOR 6-0, 2. Kylan Shultz, RIV 5-10, 3. Kyren Higgs, RIV 5-10, 4. Niiehii Black, LAN 5-8. 8. Gary Medicine Cloud, SHO 5-4

Pole Vault: 1. Adam Willoughby, BP 13-0, 3. Nathan Motherway, LAN 11-6, 5. Bridger Kimber, LAN 11-0, 6. Devin Martinez, RIV, Colin Kinney LAN, Nolan Smith, LAN, Kamden Gerken, LAN 10-6

Shot Put: 1. Hunter Lee, RIV 47-5.5, 2. J.J. Pingetzer, SHO 45-0.75, 3. Josh Trembly, LAN 42-4, 7. Johnny Friday, LAN 37-0, 8. Brennan Sullivan, RIV 36-10

Discus: 1. Hunter Lee, RIV 138-0.5, 2. Johnny Friday, LAN 129-0.5, 3. J.J. Pingetzer, SHO 127-9, 6. Josh Trembly, LAN 110-10.5, 7. Brennan Sullivan, RIV 109-11

Print Story
 
Riverton's Kylan Shultz knocked down the last hurdle in the 110-meter high hurdles en route to a winning time of 15.44 seconds at the Riverton Twilight meet on Tuesday. Photos by Randy Tucker

Riverton's Kylan Shultz knocked down the last hurdle in the 110-meter high hurdles en route to a winning time of 15.44 seconds at the Riverton Twilight meet on Tuesday. Photos by Randy Tucker


Riverton's Kylan Shultz knocked down the last hurdle in the 110-meter high hurdles en route to a winning time of 15.44 seconds at the Riverton Twilight meet on Tuesday. Photos by Randy Tucker

Riverton's Kylan Shultz knocked down the last hurdle in the 110-meter high hurdles en route to a winning time of 15.44 seconds at the Riverton Twilight meet on Tuesday. Photos by Randy Tucker

Wyoming Indian's Charlene Brown, left, pulled away from Riverton's Trysta Stingley on the final lap of the 1600-meter run.

Wyoming Indian's Charlene Brown, left, pulled away from Riverton's Trysta Stingley on the final lap of the 1600-meter run.


Wyoming Indian's Charlene Brown, left, pulled away from Riverton's Trysta Stingley on the final lap of the 1600-meter run.

Wyoming Indian's Charlene Brown, left, pulled away from Riverton's Trysta Stingley on the final lap of the 1600-meter run.

Read The Ranger...
2017-10-18

TAGS: