A family-owned daily newspaper serving Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming since 1949
Big Red boys, girls both win on track in Worland
 

Big Red boys, girls both win on track in Worland

Apr 16, 2017 - By Scott Akanewich, Sports Editor

Naya Shime won four events for the Riverton girls, while Alec Richardson and Jared Kobbe each won a pair for the boys.

Thursday in Worland, Big Red represented quite well, as both the Riverton boys and girls track squads were victorious.

The Wolverine boys compiled 155.5 points to runner-up Powell, which posted 118.5. The girls scored 154 in a decisive victory over the field, including second-place Powell, which had 110.

Once again, RHS freshman Naya Shime was the star, winning all four events she entered -- the 100-meter hurdles (16.62), 300-meter hurdles (52.51), high jump (5-03) and long jump (16-08), scoring 40 team points in the process.

According to Wolverines assistant coach Jorah Griffith, Shime is only scratching the surface with her recent performances.

"We're all pleased with the strong start Naya has had, but maybe even more excited for how much raw potential she still has," said Griffith. "She's already pre-qualified for state in five individual events with room for improvement as we prepare for regionals and state."

Freshman Kelsey Milleson also won for the girls, with a victory in the 400 meters in a time of 1:04.57.

Fellow first-year runner Sydney Chatfield also had a strong effort, fifth in the 1600 meters and a sixth in the 3200.

"Kelsey and Sydney are two freshman who are contributing right away," said Griffith. "The freshman girls in general are a rare group of talented, hard-working and coachable athletes, and I'm excited to see what the future holds for them."

Trysta Stingley finished second in both the 1600 (6:02.67) and 3200 meters (13:22.27).

Boys win

On the boys side, Alec Richardson won the long jump (22-10.75) and the triple jump (42-04), while Jared Kobbe took home honors in both the 200 meters (23.01) and 400 meters (52.25).

Brodie Roden won the 100 meters with a time of 11.47 and has duly impressed Riverton head coach Tawn Gopp in the process.

"Brodie started the season fired up and ready to run," said Gopp."He has won most of the races he has run. He continues to get better with each race andis also part of the 4x100 relay team that's on track to brake our school record."

Also winning for Riverton was Kylan Schultz (110-meter hurdles, 15.75).

Gopp said a complete squad has helped with the recent success.

"Now that we have a full team and are through spring break and in to the last five weeks of our season, our teamis scoring lots of point at meets," he said."We're working hard to get it all put together for the regionaland state meets.Our coaching staff is really excited both our boys and girls teams are working hard and being successful."

Plenty of credit goes to either end of the four-year cycle, said Gopp.

"We've been really impressed with this group of freshman and seniors," he said. "Dillon Lange, Jarod Robinson, and Brennan Ibach have some great speed for freshmen.We also have a great group of seniors in Jared Kobbe, Alec Richardson, Kylan Shultz, Hunter Lee and Kyren Higgs. They are leading the way.Some are comingoff a state championship in basketball and have brought great drive and excitementto the team."

Next for the Wolverines is the Riverton Twilight on Tuesday, leading up to the Roy Peck Memorial Invitational on Saturday.

Worland Invitaional

Girls team results

1. Riverton, 154, 2. Powell, 110, 3. Cody, 91, 4. Thermopolis, 82, 5. Lander, 69.5, 6. Worland, 60, 7. Meeteetse, 34.5, Ten Sleep 24, 9. Rocky Mountain, 7.

100 meters

1. DeLeon, Cody, 13.86, 5. Johnson, 14.36, 8. Ky. Yorgason Riverton, 14.84.

200 meters

1. Dillivan, Powell, 29.34, 7. Johnson, Riverton, 30.31.

400 meters

1. Milleson, Riverton, 1:04.57, 5. Cox, Lander, 1:08.51, 6. Dike, Riverton, 1:08.96.

800 meters

1. O'Neill, Powell, 2:30.86, 3. Merta, Riverton, 2:43.07, 6. Chatfield, Riverton, 2:52.23, 8. Fowler, Lander, 3:08.59.

1600 meters

1. Ward, Thermopolis, 5:43.22, 2. Stingley, Riverton, 6:02,675. Chatfield, Riverton, 6;16.37, 6. Duran, Lander, 6:27.11, 8. Gose, Lander, 6:37.87.

3200 meters

1. Hunt, Thermopolis, 13:07.02, 2. Stingley, Riverton, 13:22.27, 5. Duran, Lander, 14;19.68, 6. Thomas, Lander, 15:08.87, 7. Rodgers, Lander, 15:10.37.

100-meter hurdles

1. Shime, Fowler, Lander, 16.62, 3. Brown, Lander, 18.00, 4. Cox, Lander, 18.43, 6. Raffel, Riverton, 19.50, 7. Gopp, Riverton, 19.52, 8. Wagon, Lander, 19.71.

300-meter hurdles

1. Shime, Riverton, 52.51, 2. Brown, Lander, 53.71, 4. Raffel, Riverton, 56.38, 7. Gopp, Riverton, 59.376, 8. McDonald, Riverton, 1:00.92.

4x100-meter relay

1. Worland, 53.36, 2. Riverton, 53.56, 5. Lander, 55.55.

4x400-meter relay

1. 1. Thermopolis, 4:27.06, 2. Riverton, 4:29.98, 3. Lander, 4;57.62.

4x800-meter relay

1. Thermopolis, 10:21.52, 2. Riverton, 10:35.58.

High jump

1. Shime, Riverton, 5-03, 6. C. St. Clair, Lander, 4-03.

Long jump

1. Shime, Riverton, 16-08, 4. Webb, Riverton, 14-03.50.

Triple jump

1. Hampton, Ten Sleep, 31-11, 2. Reinig, Riverton, 31-07.50, 4, Webb, Riverton, 30-05.

Pole vault

1. May, Meeteetse, 9-06, Ky. Yorgason, Riverton, 8-00, 5. Ke. Yorgason, Riverton, 7-06.8. Gopp, Riverton, 7-00.

Shot put

1. Larsen, Cody, 36-06.50, LeBeau, Lander, 32-04, 5. Posey, Lander, 30-03., Koivupalo, Lander, 29-01.25.

Discus

1. Larsen, Cody, 114-09, 3. Koivupalo, Lander, 96-00, 7. G. St, Clair, Lander, 91-01.

Boys team results

1. Riverton, 155.5, 2. Powell, 118.5, 3. Cody, 105.5, 4. Worland, 100.5, 5. Lander, 69, 6. Rocky Mountain, 38, 7. Thermopolis, 29, 8. Meeteetse, 19.

100 meters

1. Roden, Riverton, 11.47, 6. Kinney, Lander, 12.03, 7. Robinson, Riverton, 12.05.

200 meters

1. Kobbe, Riverton, 23.01, 4. Richardson, Riverton, 23.66, 5. Frazier, Riverton, 23.79.

400 meters

1. Kobbe, Riverton, 52.25, Brinda, Lander, 56.60, 6. Mellor, Riverton, 58.12.

800 meters

1. Drewes, Rocky Mountain, 2:09.87.

1600 meters

1. Harman, Worland, 4:54.76, 5. Kistemann, Lander, 5;10.21 8. Meeker, Lander, 5:18.80.

3200 meters

1. Burichka, Cody, 11:55.97, 2. Coando, Lander, 12:30.94, 3. Logue, Lander, 12:32.07, 5. Perkins, Riverton, 14;19.60, 6. Castro, Riverton, 14:55.09.

110-meter hurdles

1. Shultz, Riverton, 15.75, Roden, Riverton, 16.38.

300-meter hurdles

1. Newell, Worland, 42.97, Roden, Riverton, 43.67, 3. Swenson, Lander, 44.19, 6. Alley, Riverton, 46.69, 8. Black, Lander, 49.33.

4x100-meter relay

1. Riverton, 44.25.

4x400-meter relay

1. Cody, 3:39.55, 2. Riverton, 3:40.19, 3. Lander, 3:44.72.

4x800-meter relay

1. Worland, 8:54.05, 3. Riverton, 9:30.16.

High jump

1. Warner, Powell, 6-02, 2. Shultz, Riverton, 6-00, 5. Higgs, Riverton, 5-08, 7. Black, Lander, 5-08.

Long jump

1. Richardson, Riverton, 22-10.75, 4. Higgs, Riverton, 19-0650, 6. Shultz, Riverton, 19-04.50.

Triple jump

1. 1. Richardson, Riverton, 42-04, 3. Shultz, Riverton, 39-01, 5. Hickerson, Lander, 38-00.05, Morneau, Lander, 37-02.

Pole vault

1. Holeman, Cody, 13-00, 5. Kimber, Lander, 11-06.

Shot put

1. Zier, Rocky Mountain, 50-07, 2. Lee, Riverton, 49-03, 5. Trembly, Lander, 40-09.75, 6. Friday, Lander, 39-06.50.

Discus

1. Zier, Rocky Mountain, 143-04, 3. Trembly, Lander, 130-90, 3. Friday, Lander, 126-01.


 

Get your copy of The Ranger online, every day! If you are a current print subscriber and want to also access dailyranger.com online (there is nothing more to purchase) including being able to download The Mining and Energy Edition, click here. Looking to start a new online subscription to dailyranger.com (even if it is for just one day)? Access our secure SSL encrypted server and start your subscription now by clicking here.

Related Stories

Related Tags


County Weather

Photo Gallery

Twitter Feed (Follow Us!)

Contact Us  © 2017 Riverton Ranger, Inc.