A family-owned daily newspaper serving Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming since 1949

Rams host annual qualifier track meet

Apr 16, 2017 - By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

Dubois and Wind River were among those competing.

The name of the Dubois track meet, "The High Country Qualifier," says it all when it comes to mid-season competition.

The host Rams qualified two relays and two girls in five individual events along with Robert Claar in the shot put for the Class 1-A state track meet next month in Casper.

Wind River sprinter Abby Philleo met the automatic qualifying mark in Class 2-A in the 100 meter dash and sophomore Morgan Miller qualified in the 300 meter intermediate hurdles. The Cougar girls also qualified in the 4x100 meter relay.

Wind River's Jaylynn Fightingbear won the shot with a toss of 32-4 and qualified for the 2-A event.

Rheannon Hawk displayer her great versatility in qualifying in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:03.3, the pole vault with a height of 9-0 and the 100 meter hurdles in 17.66.

Freshman Kellyn Chandler met the standard in both the long and triple jump.

Lue Herbert, Mindy Russell, Vonnie Capitan and Philleo combined for a 53.8 in the 4x100 meter relay, meeting the qualifying standard by almost a second.

The Dubois quartet of Louise Bjerre, Ione Chandler, Kellyn Chandler and Eva Hierl crossed in 56.68 seconds breaking the Class 1-A standard by almost two seconds.

Most Fremont County athletes will be in Riverton on Tuesday afternoon and evening for the Wolverine Twilight meet.

High Country Qualifier

Girls team scores: 1. Wind River 257.5, 2. Dubois 167.5, 3. Ft. Washakie 10

100 Meter Dash: 1. Abby Philleo, WR 13.14, 2. Kellyn Chandler, DB 14.52, 3. JadeAnn Carrol, WR 15.74

200 Meter Dash: 1. Abby Philleo, WR 27.63, 2. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 28.97, 3. Ione Chandler, DUB 30.5

400 Meter Dash: 1. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 1:03.3, 2. Mindy Russell, WR 1:05.09, 3. Riley Jenson, WR 1:14.03

800 Meter Run: 1. Kodi Anesi, WR 3:12.06, 2. Shandi Nacota, WR 3:26.05, 3. Sierra Burnett, WR 3:28.25

1600 Meter Run: 1. Kodi Anesi, WR 7:08.38, 2. Sierra Burnett, WR 7:08.98, 3. Shandi Nacota, WR 7:53.9

3200 Meter Run: 1. Mia Moss, FW 18:12.25

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 17.66, 2. Lue Herbert, WR 18.53, 3. Signe Smittil, DUB 19.56

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Lue Herbert, WR 51.9, 2. Vonnie Capitan, WR 56.52, 3. Rohnnie Ward, WR 59.24

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Wind River 53.80, 2. Dubois 56.68

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Wind River 4:54.68, 2. Dubois 5:16.09

Long Jump: 1, Kellyn Chandler, DUB 15-2.5, 2. Mindy Russell, WR 14-2, 3. Ione Chandler, DUB 13-7.5

Triple Jump: 1. Kellyn Chandler, DUB 31-1, 2. Ione Chandler, DUB 28-1, 3. Signe Smittil, DUB 26-9

High Jump: 1. Vonnie Capitan, WR 4-8, 2. Allison Sweeney, WR 4-2, 3. Rohnnie Ward, WR 4-2

Pole Vault: 1. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 9-0, 2. Eva Hieri, DUB 6-0, 3. Felicity Halmay, DUB 6-0

Shot Put: 1. Jaylynn Fightingbear, WR 32-4, 2. Gabby Wall, WR 25.4.5, 3. Jordan Jennings, DUB 19-6,

Discus: 1. Jaylynn Fightingbear, WR 106-2, 2. Jordan Jennings, DUB 47-6

Boys team scores: 1. Wind River 201, 2. Dubois 101

100 Meter Dash: 1: Morgan Miller, WR 11.78, 2. Kyle Laird, WR 12.78

200 Meter Dash: 1. Morgan Miller, WR 25.09, 2. Kyle Laird, WR 26.84, 3. Kaiden Burk, WR 29.06

800 Meter Run: 1. Jayin Trumbull, WR 2:15.84, 2. Mason Slider, DUB 2:32.19, 3 Dennis Bousman, WR 2:57.85

1600 Meter Run: 1. Jayin Trumbull, WR 5:15.24, 2. Mason Slider, DUB 5:49.72, 3. Dennis Bousman, WR 6:29.66

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Ryan Jordan, WR 17.96, 2. Connor Hudson, DUB 18.18, 3. Klayton Rose, DUB 18.35

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Morgan Miller, WR 43.02, 2. Ryan Jordan, WR 44.59, 3. Connor Hudson, DUB 47.96

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Wind River 51.32, 2. Dubois 51.55

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Dubois 4:38.12

Long Jump: 1. Dalton Finley 17-5, 2. Klayton Rose, DUB 15-2

High Jump: 1. Dalton Finley, WR 5-8

Pole Vault: 1. Klayton Rose, DUB 8-6,

Shot Put: 1. Robert Claar, DUB 41-1, 2. Ben Hoopengarner, WR 40-9.5, 3. McCaden Anderson, WR 38-9.5 Discus:1. Dillan Trussell, WR 120-9, 2. Colten Befus, WR 109-1, 3. McCaden Anderson,WR 103-9


 

Get your copy of The Ranger online, every day! If you are a current print subscriber and want to also access dailyranger.com online (there is nothing more to purchase) including being able to download The Mining and Energy Edition, click here. Looking to start a new online subscription to dailyranger.com (even if it is for just one day)? Access our secure SSL encrypted server and start your subscription now by clicking here.

Related Stories

Related Tags


County Weather

Photo Gallery

Twitter Feed (Follow Us!)

Contact Us  © 2017 Riverton Ranger, Inc.