Menu


Lady Wolverines host swim invitational

Sep 7, 2017 By Scott Akanewich, Sports Editor

Josie Dike has garnered most of the aquatic attention this season for the Riverton girls swim squad, but every superhero needs a sidekick.

Kaylie Gopp has been happy to fill the role of Robin to Dike's Batman, winning her fair share of races alongside her Lady Wolverines teammate and it was no different at the Riverton Invitational on Saturday.

Gopp was victorious in the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 1:07.40 and also finished atop the podium in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.93, with both times good enough to qualify in Class 4-A despite the fact Riverton is a Class 3-A squad.

Add in a pair of team wins in the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays and it was four first-place finishes for Gopp on the day.

In the 200-yard medley, Dike and Gopp combined with Syonia Jordan and Aspen Treber to post a 2:05.72, while in the 400-yard freestyle, Dike, Gopp and Treber were joined by Caitlyn Bedard to win with a time of 4:08.63.

Dike added individual wins in the 50-yard freestyle (26.16) and 1-meter diving (198.95) and it was a quartet of triumphs for her, as well.

Not to be left out of the winners' mix was Jordan, who won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:23.73.

As a team, Riverton finished third with 255.5 points behind winners Powell, who posted 376.5.

Pre-invite

On Friday, the Lady Wolverines welcomed Fremont County rivals Lander to the Riverton Aquatic Center for a dual with the defending Class 3-A state champion Lady Tigers in the pre-invite.

Lander posted a 98-69 team victory, but the Lady Wolverines had three individual winners in Gopp (200-yard individual medley, 2:30.46), Dike (100-yard butterfly, 1:05.98) and Treber (100-yard freestyle, 1:06.45).

In addition, Gopp, Dike, Jordan and Treber won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:04.64.

Next up for Riverton are meets in Cody on Friday and Powell on Saturday.

RHS Girls Pre Invite

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Rhs Girls' Swimming and Diving-WY 'A' (Gopp, Kaylie , Jordan, Syonia Dike, Josie , Treber, Aspen ), 2:04.64.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Gose, Lily, LAN, 2:15.84 3A. 3, Bedard, Caitlin, Rhs Girls-WY, 2:35.64. 4, Bryan, Cheyenne, Rhs Girls-WY, 2:52.75.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Gopp, Kaylie, Rhs Girls-WY, 2:30.46 4A.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Kulow, Maria, LAN, 27.12 4A. 5, Bedard, Caitlin, Rhs Girls-WY, 31.05. 8, Healy, Meeghan, Rhs Girls-WY, 33.50.

Girls 1 mtr Diving

1, Fontaine, Lauren, LAN, 189.30. 2, Dike, Josie, Rhs Girls-WY, 164.60. 4, Pierson, Elizabeth, Rhs Girls-WY, 138.15. 7, Vroman, Dacey, Rhs Girls-WY, x107.45. 8, Bookless, Ashlyn, Rhs Girls-WY, x96.60.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Dike, Josie, Rhs Girls-WY, 1:05.98 4A. 5, Jordan, Syonia, Rhs Girls-WY, 1:19.88.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Treber, Aspen, Rhs Girls-WY, 1:06.45. 5, Healy, Meeghan, Rhs Girls-WY, 1:14.45. 6, Smith, Sheridan, Rhs Girls-WY, x1:18.14.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Lilygren, McKenzie, LAN, 6:15.60 3A. 2, Treber, Aspen, Rhs Girls-WY, 6:33.77 3A. 5, Bryan, Cheyenne, Rhs Girls-WY, 7:51.81.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Lander 'A' (Cox, Avery , Hamilton, Abby , Fehringer, Molly , Lilygren,

McKenzie ), 1:51.73. 2, Rhs Girls' Swimming and Diving-WY 'B' (Smith, Cheyenne, Vroman, Dacey , Bookless, Ashlyn , Pierson, Elizabeth ), 1:55.50.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Kulow, Maria, LAN, 1:05.96 4A. 2, Gopp, Kaylie, Rhs Girls-WY, 1:06.11 4A.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Aadahl, Carina, LAN, 1:18.65 4A. 4, Jordan, Syonia, Rhs Girls-WY, 1:24.87.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Lander 'A' (Lilygren, McKenzie , Cox, Avery , Hamilton, Abby , Kulow, Maria), 4:08.74. 2, Rhs Girls' Swimming and Diving-WY 'A' (Gopp, Kaylie , Bedard, Caitlin , Treber, Aspen , Dike, Josie ), 4:12.47. 4, Rhs Girls' Swimming and Diving-WY 'B' (Smith, Cheyenne , Pierson, Elizabeth , Bryan, Cheyenne , Smith, Sheridan ), x5:25.69.

Team Results

1, Lander, 98. 2, Rhs Girls' Swimming and Diving, 69.

Print Story
 
Read The Ranger...
2017-09-22

TAGS: